Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425387
Rice Estate Rehabilitation and Healthcare
Columbia, South Carolina · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,385,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $322,209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,063,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,088,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,025,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $617,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$408,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$408,362 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 56,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 44,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 118.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1440251, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,665,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $880,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,785,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,493,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,708,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $624,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,083,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,083,676 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 123.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1406024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,221,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,500,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,720,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,874,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,154,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $403,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,750,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,750,762 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 95.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344749, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,600,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,193,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,407,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,556,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,149,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $859,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,290,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,290,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 120.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1312445, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,378,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,497,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,881,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,807,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,926,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $518,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,407,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,407,812 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1284402, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,831,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,676,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,155,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,693,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,538,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $513,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,024,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,024,326 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1254428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,042,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,678,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,363,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,803,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,439,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $581,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,857,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,857,789 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1221338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,364,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,560,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,803,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,956,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,152,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $464,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,687,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,687,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 94.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188384, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,576,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,479,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,096,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,776,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,679,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $503,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,175,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,175,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 135.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1154365, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,567,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,075,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,492,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,912,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,420,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $583,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$837,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$837,679 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 118.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1120809, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,860,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $551,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,308,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,684,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$376,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $698,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $321,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $321,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 180.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1086855, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013
Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,903,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $662,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,240,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,958,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$718,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $499,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$219,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$219,086 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 173.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1056777, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012
Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,669,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $176,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,493,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,058,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$565,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $373,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$192,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$192,015 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 168.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1026047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011
Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,645,027 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,862,046 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$217,019 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $122,732 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$94,287 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,246 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 267.76 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 425713, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010
Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,573,620 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,910,728 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$337,108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $110,427 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$226,681 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,607 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.1 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 134.27 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 397950, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009
Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,411,588 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,680,378 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$268,790 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $137,241 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$131,549 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,227 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 147.72 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 365525, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008
Cost report for December 15, 2007 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 290 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 24, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,055,618 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,635,675 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$580,057 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $306,314 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$273,743 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,605 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158.28 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 337770, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMODIO, DANIEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/23/2025 |
| BARBER, JASON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2022 |
| COLEMAN, CHARLES | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| CURANA HEALTH OF SOUTH CAROLINA PC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2018 |
| LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/1994 |
| PHARMACY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/31/2013 |
| SHEPKE, FRANK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/02/2015 |
| SPECTRUM PARENT, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2015 |
| COLEMAN, CHARLES | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| SHEPKE, FRANK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/02/2015 |
| COLEMAN, CHARLES | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/1994 |
| AMODIO, DANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2019 |
| COLEMAN, CHARLES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/1994 |
| LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. (enrollment ID O20071005000087).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES D COLEMAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CURANA HEALTH OF SOUTH CAROLINA PC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANIEL JOHN AMODIO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FRANK T SHEPKE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/2/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON BARBER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/1994 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PHARMACY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/31/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SPECTRUM PARENT, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHARLES D COLEMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRANK T SHEPKE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 2/2/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES D COLEMAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/1994 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES D COLEMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/1994 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL JOHN AMODIO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 1994. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 1994. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: SPECTRUM PARENT, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JASON BARBER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: FRANK T SHEPKE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 2, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: FRANK T SHEPKE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 2, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DANIEL JOHN AMODIO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DANIEL JOHN AMODIO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CURANA HEALTH OF SOUTH CAROLINA PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PHARMACY CORPORATION OF AMERICA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 31, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 1994. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PARKE B. HORTON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PARKE B. HORTON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: CHARLES D COLEMAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: CHARLES D COLEMAN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 1994. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHARLES D COLEMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 1994. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: SPECTRUM PARENT, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JASON BARBER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: FRANK T SHEPKE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 2, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: FRANK T SHEPKE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 2, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DANIEL JOHN AMODIO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DANIEL JOHN AMODIO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CURANA HEALTH OF SOUTH CAROLINA PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PHARMACY CORPORATION OF AMERICA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 31, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 1994. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- September 26, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 1, 2023: PARKE B. HORTON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: PARKE B. HORTON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: CHARLES D COLEMAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: CHARLES D COLEMAN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- March 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- May 21, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- April 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- March 15, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- March 13, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 17, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- March 11, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- March 13, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- March 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- March 9, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
- April 26, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- March 11, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- April 24, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 16, 2026 | April 16, 2026 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | March 7, 2025 | March 7, 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | December 20, 2023 | December 20, 2023 | 2 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2026 |
| April 16, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2026 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2025 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0572 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2024 |
| December 20, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | LUTHERAN HOMES OF SC, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2007-12-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Richland |
| Telephone Number | 8036915720 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 77.3 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Rice Estate Rehabilitation and Healthcare: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 26, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Rice Estate Rehabilitation and Healthcare
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- OUTDOOR AQUATICS LLC, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- CHICORA ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT, MYRTLE BEACH Water discharge permit
- OLD SOUTH APARTMENTS, BLUFFTON Water discharge permit
- CHARLESTON NATIONAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, CHARLESTON Water discharge permit
- ORANGEBURG COUNTY MOSQUITO CONTROL SCDHEC REGION 5, ORANGEBURG Water discharge permit
- SCDHEC-ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICE-BAMBERG COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- DARLINGTON COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMTER COUNTY VECTOR CONTROL, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425387.