Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425401
Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community
West Columbia, South Carolina · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 22
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,838,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $271,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $30,567,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $49,718,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$19,151,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,161,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $10,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $10,962 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 25,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 6,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 17,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 85.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404692, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $28,368,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $352,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $28,015,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $47,166,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$19,151,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,570,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,580,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,580,285 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 87.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1374811, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,527,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $474,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,052,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $45,216,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$20,164,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,327,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,836,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,836,661 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345727, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,606,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $523,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,083,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $38,783,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,700,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,104,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $404,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $404,178 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1311709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,879,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $421,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,458,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,516,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$15,058,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,841,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,216,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,216,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1282853, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,739,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,008,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,730,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $31,955,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,224,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,893,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,331,193 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,331,193 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 76.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1254241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,227,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,291,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,936,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,317,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,380,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,326,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $945,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $945,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1221084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,048,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,566,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,482,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,327,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,844,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,610,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,765,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,765,186 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188299, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,546,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,415,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,130,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,620,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,489,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,548,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,058,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,058,755 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 96.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153972, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,484,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,552,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,931,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,747,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,815,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,064,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$751,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$751,178 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1120400, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,232,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,404,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,827,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,432,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,604,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,038,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,566,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,566,109 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 73.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1086856, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013
Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,010,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,199,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,810,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,189,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,379,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,739,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $360,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $360,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1056217, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012
Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,256,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $356,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,900,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,341,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,440,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,157,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,716,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,716,626 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 139.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1025357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011
Cost report for June 8, 2011 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 114 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 426506, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 04/16/2010 |
| GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2025 |
| ROBERTSON, NIKKI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| SANFORD, DANNY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2000 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/2010 |
| WENGER, JOSEPH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2022 |
| DIECKMANN, MARIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| JOHNSTON, PHILLIP | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| SANFORD, DANNY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/2010 |
| STINNETTE, WADE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| ROBERTSON, NIKKI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| SANFORD, DANNY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2000 |
| WENGER, JOSEPH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2022 |
| DIECKMANN, MARIE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| JOHNSTON, PHILLIP | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| SABALIS, PRESTON | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| STINNETTE, WADE | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TENNESSEE LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2023 |
| GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2023 |
| ROBERTSON, NIKKI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| SANFORD, DANNY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2000 |
| SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/2010 |
| WENGER, JOSEPH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (enrollment ID O20100604000283).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/16/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANNY SANFORD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2000 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSEPH WENGER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NIKKI W ROBERTSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/16/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANNY SANFORD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/16/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARIE DIECKMANN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILLIP JOHNSTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WADE STINNETTE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANNY SANFORD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2000 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH WENGER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NIKKI W ROBERTSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARIE DIECKMANN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILLIP JOHNSTON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRESTON SABALIS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WADE STINNETTE | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANNY SANFORD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2000 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TENNESSEE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSEPH WENGER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NIKKI W ROBERTSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/16/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- December 1, 2025: RAYMOND COLSTON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: RAYMOND COLSTON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: VICTOR HIRTH no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: WILLIAM THEUS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: FRANCES CASE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOHN GUIGNARD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: PRESTON SABALIS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MARIE DIECKMANN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MARIE DIECKMANN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: PHILLIP JOHNSTON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: PHILLIP JOHNSTON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DANNY SANFORD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DANNY SANFORD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DANNY SANFORD (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TENNESSEE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: WADE STINNETTE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: WADE STINNETTE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NIKKI W ROBERTSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NIKKI W ROBERTSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NIKKI W ROBERTSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOSEPH WENGER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOSEPH WENGER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOSEPH WENGER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 1, 2025: RAYMOND COLSTON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: RAYMOND COLSTON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: VICTOR HIRTH no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: WILLIAM THEUS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: FRANCES CASE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOHN GUIGNARD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: GERIATRIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS LTD CO. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT "STILL HOPES" (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: PRESTON SABALIS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MARIE DIECKMANN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MARIE DIECKMANN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: PHILLIP JOHNSTON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: PHILLIP JOHNSTON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DANNY SANFORD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DANNY SANFORD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DANNY SANFORD (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TENNESSEE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: WADE STINNETTE (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: WADE STINNETTE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NIKKI W ROBERTSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NIKKI W ROBERTSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: NIKKI W ROBERTSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOSEPH WENGER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOSEPH WENGER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JOSEPH WENGER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- March 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 9, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- April 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- April 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- March 13, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- March 7, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 11, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- March 11, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 15, 2026 | July 15, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | June 12, 2025 | June 12, 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | April 17, 2024 | April 17, 2024 | 1 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 12, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2025 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SOUTH CAROLINA EPISCOPAL HOME AT STILL HOPES |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2011-06-08 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Lexington |
| Telephone Number | 8037966490 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 22 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 20.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- OUTDOOR AQUATICS LLC, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- CHICORA ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT, MYRTLE BEACH Water discharge permit
- OLD SOUTH APARTMENTS, BLUFFTON Water discharge permit
- CHARLESTON NATIONAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, CHARLESTON Water discharge permit
- ORANGEBURG COUNTY MOSQUITO CONTROL SCDHEC REGION 5, ORANGEBURG Water discharge permit
- SCDHEC-ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICE-BAMBERG COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- DARLINGTON COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMTER COUNTY VECTOR CONTROL, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425401.