Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425407
The Lodge At Wellmore- Tega Cay
Fort Mill, South Carolina · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $35,403.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 20, 2025, Fine, $9,110. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,792,989 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,586,305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,206,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,702,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,495,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,668,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $173,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $57,564 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 43.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435539, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,913,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,931,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,982,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,649,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,667,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,131,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$536,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$445,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402680, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,454,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,056,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,398,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,048,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,650,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,646,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,003,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,125,688 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361800, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,845,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,845,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,107,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,261,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,025,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,236,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,425,228 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,562 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1327454, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,050,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,050,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,342,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,292,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,631,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $339,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $202,791 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300261, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,076,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,076,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,807,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,730,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,448,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$281,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$319,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1311511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,438,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,438,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,203,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,765,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,093,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$671,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$738,795 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1241800, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,455,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,455,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,552,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,096,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,953,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,143,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,168,357 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208272, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for September 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,076,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,076,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,213,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,137,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,032,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,895,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,889,405 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1175844, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLMORE LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/06/2012 |
| GIARRIZZI, DANA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/18/2025 |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/02/2025 |
| RICHARD, JASMINE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/18/2025 |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2016 |
| THOMPSON, BENJAMIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WELLMORE OF TEGA CAY LLC (enrollment ID O20161122000542).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLMORE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/6/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 3/6/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA E. THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANA P GIARRIZZI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/18/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASMINE RICHARD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/18/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: Yes Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: CHP TEGA CAY SC OWNER LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WELLMORE LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DANA P GIARRIZZI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JASMINE RICHARD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 1, 2026: CHP TEGA CAY SC OWNER LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WELLMORE LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DANA P GIARRIZZI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JASMINE RICHARD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 7, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- August 22, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 12, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 12, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 3, 2025 | April 3, 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | March 23, 2023 | March 23, 2023 | 4 | 0 |
| 3 | December 9, 2021 | December 9, 2021 | 2 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 3, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 20, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 11, 2025 |
| July 25, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| October 16, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 10, 2023 |
| March 23, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 4, 2023 |
| March 23, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 4, 2023 |
| March 23, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 4, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 20, 2025 | Fine | $9,110 | 33063 | ||
| July 25, 2024 | Fine | $16,801 | 33000 | ||
| October 16, 2023 | Fine | $9,492 | 32862 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WELLMORE OF TEGA CAY LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-04-18 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | York |
| Telephone Number | 8038357000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 55.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on The Lodge At Wellmore- Tega Cay: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for The Lodge At Wellmore- Tega Cay
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- HORRY COUNTY SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY HIGHWAY 90 LANDFILL, CONWAY Water discharge permit
- S. C. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- SPRINGS INDUSTRIES, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- CLENDENIN LUMBER COMPANY, INC., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- VELVET DRIVE, LIBERTY Water discharge permit
- RBC BEARINGS CORP - HARTSVILLE, HARTSVILLE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CLEMSON, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- INMAN WWTP, INMAN Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425407.