Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425408
White Oak At North Grove Inc
Spartanburg, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 132
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $25,164.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 10, 2026, Fine, $14,800. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,976,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,022,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,954,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,119,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $834,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$2,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $832,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $832,330 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 48,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 19,519 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 17,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 609.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 80.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373249, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,077,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,634,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,443,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,669,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$226,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$2,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$228,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$228,160 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 594.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1342960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,252,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,119,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,132,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,563,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$431,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$430,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$430,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 389.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1356517, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,337,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,936,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,401,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,338,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $63,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $68,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $68,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 783.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1281951, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,050,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,812,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,237,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,899,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $338,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $24,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $363,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $363,148 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 676.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 108.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1292689, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,394,021 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,743,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,650,614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,295,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $355,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $363,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $363,655 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 601.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1219904, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for May 4, 2017 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 149 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,579,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $761,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,817,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,970,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,153,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,152,287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,152,287 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 47.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 355.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 127.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1187949, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No owner named in the filing | Ownership Data Not Available | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WHITE OAK MANOR INC (enrollment ID O20170428001282).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE OAK MANOR INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/2/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BETH C CECIL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 21 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DOROTHY D CECIL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 21 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DOUGLAS M CECIL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 19 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JENI C FEESER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 21 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OLIVER K CECIL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 18 | 2/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATEE E CASTLEMAN | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 5 | 2/28/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BETH C CECIL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DOROTHY D CECIL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DOUGLAS M CECIL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JENI C FEESER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN P BARBER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OLIVER K CECIL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID J HANEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 1 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DOUGLAS M CECIL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN P BARBER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OLIVER K CECIL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 5 | 10/1/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WHITE OAK MANAGEMENT, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 24 | 3/2/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANDY NELSON | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 25 | 3/16/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2024: KATEE E CASTLEMAN (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 28, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2024: KATEE E CASTLEMAN (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 28, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- February 9, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- April 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 18, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 15, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | 6 | 0 |
| 2 | June 27, 2024 | June 27, 2024 | 7 | 0 |
| 3 | May 4, 2022 | May 4, 2022 | 3 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 10, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | March 9, 2026 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2024 |
| May 4, 2022 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2022 |
| May 4, 2022 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2022 |
| May 4, 2022 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 10, 2026 | Fine | $14,800 | 137698 | ||
| May 15, 2025 | Fine | $10,364 | 33087 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | Legal Business Name Not Available |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-05-04 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Spartanburg |
| Telephone Number | 8643451700 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 132 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 127.7 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on White Oak At North Grove Inc: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On February 9, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for White Oak At North Grove Inc
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- OUTDOOR AQUATICS LLC, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- CHICORA ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT, MYRTLE BEACH Water discharge permit
- OLD SOUTH APARTMENTS, BLUFFTON Water discharge permit
- CHARLESTON NATIONAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, CHARLESTON Water discharge permit
- ORANGEBURG COUNTY MOSQUITO CONTROL SCDHEC REGION 5, ORANGEBURG Water discharge permit
- SCDHEC-ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICE-BAMBERG COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- DARLINGTON COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMTER COUNTY VECTOR CONTROL, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425408.