Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425414
Retreat at Wellmore of Daniel Island
Charleston, South Carolina · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,428.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 11, 2025, Fine, $8,428. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,206,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $945,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,261,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,940,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$15,678,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,213,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,464,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,518,161 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 12,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435543, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,672,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,957,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,715,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,913,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,198,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,316,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,881,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,959,830 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1391464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,535,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,138,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,396,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,403,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$15,006,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,009,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,996,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$6,159,253 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1362143, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,811,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,811,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,101,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$13,289,918 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,164,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$6,125,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$6,220,551 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1327752, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,737,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,737,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,518,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,780,284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,297,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,483,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,559,515 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300386, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for April 8, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 267 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,465,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,465,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,241,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,775,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,519,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,256,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,284,929 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273066, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WDI PARENT LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 02/10/2016 |
| LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/23/2024 |
| EMMEL, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/10/2025 |
| LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/19/2024 |
| SIDES, VICKIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/10/2025 |
| THOMPSON, BENJAMIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| THOMPSON, DONALD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/19/2024 |
| THOMPSON, JOSHUA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| THOMPSON, BENJAMIN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| THOMPSON, JOSHUA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/13/2019 |
| THOMPSON, BENJAMIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WELLMORE OF DANIEL ISLAND LLC (enrollment ID O20181011001149).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WDI PARENT LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/10/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 2/10/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA E. THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 5/23/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD THOMPSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN E EMMEL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA E. THOMPSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/19/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VICKIE ANN SIDES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA E. THOMPSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/13/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 1, 2026: ASHLEY SEEDS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SUNTRUST BANK no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VICKIE ANN SIDES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOHN E EMMEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 13, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- April 1, 2026: ASHLEY SEEDS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SUNTRUST BANK no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LIVE OAK BANKING COMPANY (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VICKIE ANN SIDES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOHN E EMMEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 13, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 7, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 17, 2026 | April 17, 2026 | 8 | 0 |
| 2 | April 2, 2025 | April 2, 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | April 17, 2024 | April 17, 2024 | 8 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | L | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| April 17, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2026 |
| September 11, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | August 30, 2025 |
| April 2, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2025 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 30, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 8, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 8, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 14, 2024 |
| September 5, 2023 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 11, 2025 | Fine | $8,428 | 135058 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | WELLMORE OF DANIEL ISLAND LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-04-12 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Berkeley |
| Telephone Number | 8435661000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 46.9 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Retreat at Wellmore of Daniel Island: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Retreat at Wellmore of Daniel Island
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- OUTDOOR AQUATICS LLC, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- CHICORA ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT, MYRTLE BEACH Water discharge permit
- OLD SOUTH APARTMENTS, BLUFFTON Water discharge permit
- CHARLESTON NATIONAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, CHARLESTON Water discharge permit
- ORANGEBURG COUNTY MOSQUITO CONTROL SCDHEC REGION 5, ORANGEBURG Water discharge permit
- SCDHEC-ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICE-BAMBERG COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- DARLINGTON COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMTER COUNTY VECTOR CONTROL, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425414.