Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425419
Veteran Village
Florence, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 52
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 6 · Fines: 6 · Fines, total amount: $25,375.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 11, 2024, Fine, $4,256. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1444146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,969,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $120,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,848,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,788,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,060,049 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $45,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,105,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,105,214 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,278.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1400729, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for February 11, 2023 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 139 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 7, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1369981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAGADEESHA, VINAY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/2025 |
| PATTERSON, BOBBY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| YOUNG, SHONDA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/2025 |
| HILLIARD, HEYWARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| JAGADEESHA, VINAY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| PATTERSON, BOBBY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| YOUNG, SHONDA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| HILLIARD, HEYWARD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| JAGADEESHA, VINAY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| PATTERSON, BOBBY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| YOUNG, SHONDA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL (enrollment ID O20250903003613).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY PATTERSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHONDA YOUNG | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VINAY JAGADEESHA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOBBY PATTERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEYWARD HILLIARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VINAY JAGADEESHA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHONDA YOUNG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOBBY PATTERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEYWARD HILLIARD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHONDA YOUNG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VINAY JAGADEESHA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 1, 2026: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MICHAEL MCBRIDE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VSI OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: WILLIAM S BIGGS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH BLALOCK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JANICE MCCRARY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VINAY JAGADEESHA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VINAY JAGADEESHA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VINAY JAGADEESHA (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SHONDA YOUNG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SHONDA YOUNG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SHONDA YOUNG (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: MICHAEL MCBRIDE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: VERSIE J BELLAMY (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: VSI OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 12, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: WILLIAM S BIGGS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: DEBORAH BLALOCK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: JANICE MCCRARY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- April 1, 2026: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MICHAEL MCBRIDE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VSI OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: WILLIAM S BIGGS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH BLALOCK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JANICE MCCRARY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VINAY JAGADEESHA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VINAY JAGADEESHA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: VINAY JAGADEESHA (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SHONDA YOUNG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SHONDA YOUNG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: SHONDA YOUNG (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20220420002277 → O20250903003613. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_Enrollments_:_2026-04-01.csv
- December 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 7, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 1, 2023: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: MICHAEL MCBRIDE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: VERSIE J BELLAMY (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: VSI OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 12, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: WILLIAM S BIGGS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: DEBORAH BLALOCK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: JANICE MCCRARY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 14, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 12, 2026 | February 12, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | October 11, 2024 | October 11, 2024 | 6 | 0 |
| 3 | February 11, 2023 | February 11, 2023 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2024 |
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2024 |
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2024 |
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2024 |
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2024 |
| October 11, 2024 | Health | F 0773 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 9, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 11, 2024 | Fine | $4,256 | 33021 | ||
| October 11, 2024 | Fine | $4,256 | 33036 | ||
| October 23, 2023 | Fine | $4,545 | 32853 | ||
| October 17, 2023 | Fine | $4,545 | 32849 | ||
| October 10, 2023 | Fine | $4,545 | 32845 | ||
| October 2, 2023 | Fine | $3,228 | 32833 | ||
| September 11, 2023 | Fine | $10,489 | 32816 | ||
| August 28, 2023 | Fine | $2,797 | 32807 | ||
| August 21, 2023 | Fine | $2,447 | 32803 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2023-02-11 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Florence |
| Telephone Number | 8434324600 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 52 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 52.2 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Veteran Village: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20220420002277 → O20250903003613. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Veteran Village
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- US DOE/SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, AIKEN COUNTY Water discharge permit
- WILLIAMSBURG RECYCLING, LLC, ANDREWS Water discharge permit
- HOLLY HILL TYPE 3 COMPOSTING FACILITY, HOLLY HILL Water discharge permit
- CLEMSON/COCHRAN ROAD WWTP, CLEMSON Water discharge permit
- WINNSBORO/JACKSON CREEK PLANT, WINNSBORO Water discharge permit
- WARE SHOALS/DAIRY STREET, WARE SHOALS Water discharge permit
- CHERAW WWTF, CHERAW Water discharge permit
- FORT MILL WWTF, FORT MILL Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425419.