Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 435113
Menno-Olivet Care Center
MENNO, South Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 41
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1439940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1392190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1362042, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1331443, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,557,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $116,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,441,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,644,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$203,421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,025,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $821,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $821,653 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 477.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 475.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1302219, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,723,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $219,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,503,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,165,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$662,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $371,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$291,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$291,009 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 481.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 537.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1272009, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,611,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $218,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,392,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,853,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$460,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $60,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$400,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$400,774 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 412.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1242496, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1210554, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,089,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $228,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,861,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,997,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$135,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $82,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$52,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$52,479 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 86.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 581.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1175383, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,231,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $272,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,958,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,882,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $75,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $90,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $165,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $165,875 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 532.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1142352, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1110953, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1078719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1047672, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1016690, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 416791, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 387126, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 356019, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 322423, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 308626, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005
Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total other income | $112,748 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $112,748 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,567 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.27 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,299.17 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 707.59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 290638, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004
Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2006.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,567,059 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,734,349 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$167,290 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,012 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$146,278 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,336 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.57 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 603.91 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 259.93 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 247432, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003
Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2005.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,624,277 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,702,523 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$78,246 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,943 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$58,303 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,246 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 25 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.25 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 780.6 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 689.84 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 209934, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002
Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2004.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,491,734 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,625,571 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$133,837 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,766 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$111,071 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,262 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,091.14 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 325.24 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 175169, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001
Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,472,959 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,559,805 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$86,846 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $86,724 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $1,270 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,392 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,225 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80.13 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,388.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 906.58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 127497, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000
Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2003.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 113509, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999
Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2001.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,274,618 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,239,108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $35,510 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $35,236 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $6,599 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $64,147 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,221 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 84.25 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 4,419 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 615.04 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1944, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998
Cost report for January 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,280,161 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,233,177 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $46,984 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $48,935 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $6,558 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $89,361 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,534 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 23 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,025.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 762.35 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1943, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUTHMILLER, GALEN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/17/2019 |
| HANDEL, LINDA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/26/2019 |
| KIRSCHENMAN, LARRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2016 |
| KLUDT, JODY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/17/2019 |
| SCHULTZ, FRED | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/10/2019 |
| FELTMAN, LACEE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/09/2019 |
| FELTMAN, LACEE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/09/2019 |
| ZANTER, CYNTHIA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/25/2010 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MENNO-OLIVET RETIREMENT HOME INC (enrollment ID O20100728000172).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALEN GUTHMILLER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/17/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JODY KLUDT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/17/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LARRY KIRSCHENMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LINDA HANDEL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/26/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LACEE FELTMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/9/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRED SCHULTZ | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/10/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LACEE FELTMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/9/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CYNTHIA ZANTER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 5/25/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- September 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- October 21, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 27, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 24, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 31, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 23, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- October 14, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- September 9, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- August 30, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
- August 31, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- August 31, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- September 8, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- July 31, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- May 9, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- August 1, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- April 17, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- March 7, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- May 4, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- February 13, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
- February 11, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
- May 1, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- August 10, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 26, 2026 | March 26, 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 | October 30, 2024 | October 30, 2024 | 4 | 0 |
| 3 | July 27, 2023 | July 27, 2023 | 2 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 30, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2024 |
| October 30, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2024 |
| October 30, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2024 |
| October 30, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| July 27, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 8, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | MENNO-OLIVET RETIREMENT HOME INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1998-04-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Hutchinson |
| Telephone Number | 6053875139 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 41 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 22.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Menno-Olivet Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Menno-Olivet Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Dakota
- JOHN DALY FEEDLOT, FORT THOMPSON Water discharge permit
- WOOD, COMMUNITY OF, WOOD Water discharge permit
- IDEAL, COMMUNITY OF, IDEAL Water discharge permit
- WINNER, COMMUNITY OF, WINNER Water discharge permit
- OKREEK, COMMUNITY OF, OKREEK Water discharge permit
- ROSEBUD, COMMUNITY OF, ROSEBUD Water discharge permit
- SOLDIER CREEK, COMMUNITY OF, SOLDIER CREEK Water discharge permit
- WHITE HORSE, COMMUNITY OF, WHITE HORSE Water discharge permit
- LAKE VIEW HUTTERITE BRETHREN, LAKE ANDES Air emission source
- CITY/SCHOOL COMMON ENERGY PLANT - DO NOT USE, RAPID CITY Air emission source
- BRANDON MATERIALS COMPANY, SIOUX FALLS Air emission source
- MYRL & ROYS PAVING INC, SIOUX FALLS Air emission source
- SPENCER QUARRIES INC, SPENCER Air emission source
- SPENCER QUARRIES INC, SPENCER Air emission source
- DIESEL MACHINERY INC, SIOUX FALLS Air emission source
- SPENCER QUARRIES INC, SPENCER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 435113.