Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 435129
DELLS NURSING AND REHAB CENTER INC
DELL RAPIDS, South Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 50
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $173,010.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 16, 2025, Fine, $107,933. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,716,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,716,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,995,219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$278,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $47,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$231,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$231,607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 17,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 9,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 72.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 839.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 366.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435550, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,384,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,384,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,625,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$240,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $58,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$182,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$182,301 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,497 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,270.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 455.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393755, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,069,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,069,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,530,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$461,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $515,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $54,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $54,256 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,992.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 536.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363922, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,050,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,050,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,090,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$39,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $135,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $95,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $95,405 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 149.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 937.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 409.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1335060, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,887,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,887,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,589,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$702,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,096,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $394,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $394,596 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 98.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 419.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 297.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1297743, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,136,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,136,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,104,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $32,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $48,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $80,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $80,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 124.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 674.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261704, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,290,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,290,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,369,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$78,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$48,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$48,834 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 88.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 633.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1242988, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 29, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,602,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,602,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,824,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$221,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $138,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$82,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$82,950 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 612.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 358.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1190354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,623,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,623,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,386,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $237,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $253,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $253,739 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 59.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 543.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 432.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156771, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,866,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,866,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,599,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $267,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $34,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $301,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $301,399 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,022.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 406.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1141850, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,730,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,730,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,462,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $268,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $85,519 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $354,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $354,106 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,139.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,022.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1110378, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for October 5, 2012 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 452 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 20, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,702,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,702,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,974,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$272,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$250,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$250,428 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 907.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1066559, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STROSCHEIN PROPERTIES LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/15/2011 |
| STROSCHEIN, CHAD | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/01/2012 |
| STROSCHEIN, CHAD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2012 |
| WENDLAND, JADIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2015 |
| STROSCHEIN, CHAD | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2012 |
| VAN VOORST, SAMUEL | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DELLS NURSING & REHAB CENTER (enrollment ID O20120416000792).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD MICHAEL STROSCHEIN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STROSCHEIN PROPERTIES LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/15/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHAD MICHAEL STROSCHEIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 2/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JADIN WENDLAND | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 4/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHAD MICHAEL STROSCHEIN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SAMUEL M VAN VOORST | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 31, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 30, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 29, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 4, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 18, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 22, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- June 20, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 11, 2025 | December 11, 2025 | 3 | 1 |
| 2 | June 26, 2025 | June 26, 2025 | 5 | 2 |
| 3 | January 16, 2025 | January 16, 2025 | 8 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 11, 2025 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| December 11, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2026 |
| November 24, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | December 19, 2024 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
| January 16, 2025 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2025 |
| November 26, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | November 20, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 16, 2025 | Fine | $107,933 | 100197 | ||
| August 8, 2024 | Fine | $25,144 | 100196 | ||
| February 12, 2024 | Fine | $39,933 | 100168 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | DELLS NURSING & REHAB CENTER |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-10-05 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Minnehaha |
| Telephone Number | 6054285478 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 50 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 45.4 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on DELLS NURSING AND REHAB CENTER INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for DELLS NURSING AND REHAB CENTER INC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Dakota
- LOWER BRULE RURAL WATER SYST., LOWER BRULE Water discharge permit
- ISABEL WASTEWATER FACILITY, ISABEL Water discharge permit
- RIDGEVIEW WASTEWATER FACILITY, NORTH EAGLE BUTTE Water discharge permit
- HABITAT WASTEWATER FACILITY, EAGLE BUTTE Water discharge permit
- GREEN GRASS WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, GREEN GRASS Water discharge permit
- BEAR CREEK WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, BEAR CREEK Water discharge permit
- BLACKFOOT WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, BLACKFOOT COMMUNITY Water discharge permit
- BRIDGER WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, BRIDGER Water discharge permit
- LAKE VIEW HUTTERITE BRETHREN, LAKE ANDES Air emission source
- CITY/SCHOOL COMMON ENERGY PLANT - DO NOT USE, RAPID CITY Air emission source
- BRANDON MATERIALS COMPANY, SIOUX FALLS Air emission source
- MYRL & ROYS PAVING INC, SIOUX FALLS Air emission source
- SPENCER QUARRIES INC, SPENCER Air emission source
- SPENCER QUARRIES INC, SPENCER Air emission source
- DIESEL MACHINERY INC, SIOUX FALLS Air emission source
- SPENCER QUARRIES INC, SPENCER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 435129.