Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445077

CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF UNICOI COUNTY

ERWIN, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 50

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,472,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,354,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,117,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,164,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$47,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$236,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$189,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $186,401 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components18,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days328.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1435551, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,916,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,378,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,537,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,866,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$329,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$484,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$155,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $155,892 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components193CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days381.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391258, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,081,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,643,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,437,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,105,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$667,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$172,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$495,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$495,230 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components199CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,065,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,723,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,342,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,415,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$73,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$224,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$151,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $151,680 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days311.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,945,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,045,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,900,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,090,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$189,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$827,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$637,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $637,259 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,338,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,256,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,081,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,583,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$501,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$487,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$487,463 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days327.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1271498, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
LEWIS, JIMMY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual100%since 10/01/2004
ARNOLD, ROYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
CLAXTON DIETETIC SOLUTIONS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
ENCORE HEALTHCARE, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
INPATIENT CONSULTANTS OF TENNESSEE PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
LYONS, SUSANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/08/2021
TUMKUR, DEEPIKAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
LEWIS, JIMMYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2004
CAWOOD-GRAY, LISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
LEWIS, JIMMYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2004
WEST, ANITACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
ARNOLD, ROYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
BAUMGARDNER, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2023
BYRD, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2020
CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
CAWOOD-GRAY, LISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
EDWARDS, DANIELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2022
GREER, LORIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/23/2021
LYONS, PEGGYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/13/2019
NOE, STACEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/2025
WEST, ANITAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
WOODBY, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF UNICOI COUNTY LLC (enrollment ID O20190517000889).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JIMMY R LEWISIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLAXTON DIETETIC SOLUTIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEEPIKA A TUMKURIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ENCORE HEALTHCARE, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
INPATIENT CONSULTANTS OF TENNESSEE PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROY C ARNOLDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN LYONSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JIMMY R LEWISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANITA B WESTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JIMMY R LEWISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA CAWOOD-GRAYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANITA B WESTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL EDWARDSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/7/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER BYRDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/25/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA CAWOOD-GRAYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI GREERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/23/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA BAUMGARDNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/18/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PEGGY LYONSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/13/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROY C ARNOLDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT WOODBYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/9/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACEY NOEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 15, 2026April 15, 202622
2August 30, 2023August 30, 202341
3August 31, 2021August 31, 202110

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 15, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2026
August 30, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2023
August 30, 2023HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2023
August 30, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2023
August 30, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 28, 2023
August 31, 2021HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameCHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF UNICOI COUNTY LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1969-09-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishUnicoi
Telephone Number4237433141
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds50
Average Number of Residents per Day46.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF UNICOI COUNTY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF UNICOI COUNTY

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445077.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.