Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445383
LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB
MANCHESTER, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 72
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,952,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $38,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,914,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,022,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$108,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $283,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $175,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $175,382 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 26,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 14,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 3,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 293.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 152.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449989, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,209,429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$186,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,396,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,904,659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$508,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $341,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$166,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$166,442 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 13,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 564.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1422698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,480,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $36,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,444,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,635,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,190,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $417,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$772,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$772,874 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 259.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 124.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 25, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,472,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $177,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,294,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,175,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $119,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $292,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $412,659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $412,659 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 251.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 178.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346323, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,919,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $185,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,734,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,331,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$596,423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $389,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$207,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$207,390 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 399.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 127.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1306588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,176,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $376,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,800,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,705,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$905,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$13,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$918,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$918,952 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 316.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 127.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,514,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $289,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,225,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,120,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$895,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $221,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$674,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$674,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 674.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 149.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1256193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,289,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $132,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,157,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,509,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$352,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $90,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$261,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$261,510 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 338.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1225252, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,625,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $401,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,223,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,889,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$665,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $223,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$442,475 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$442,475 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 248.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1221087, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,580,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $219,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,361,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,464,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$102,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $208,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $105,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $105,542 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 154.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260647, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,529,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $387,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,142,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,355,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$212,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $40,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$172,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$172,253 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 206.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 94.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1169470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,056,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $301,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,754,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,060,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$306,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$302,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$302,634 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 162.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 90.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1154114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,121,497 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $451,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,669,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,201,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$531,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$529,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$529,731 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 216.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 115.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1081322, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for March 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 24, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,671,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $112,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,559,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,397,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $162,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $162,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $162,392 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,720.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 140.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1037702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/18/2020 |
| DODGE, ROSE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/18/2020 |
| LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/18/2020 |
| HOPKINS, HOLLY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/18/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB LLC (enrollment ID O20210106002653).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/18/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ROSE DODGE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/18/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 9/18/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HOLLY HOPKINS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/18/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- May 21, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 26, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 25, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 8, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 8, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 25, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 27, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- March 13, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- March 9, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- December 2, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- June 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 25, 2025 | June 25, 2025 | 8 | 9 |
| 2 | April 10, 2024 | April 10, 2024 | 10 | 5 |
| 3 | October 27, 2021 | October 27, 2021 | 6 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
24 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 9, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 4, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 4, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2025 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 10, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| September 19, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 25, 2023 |
| October 27, 2021 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2021 |
| October 27, 2021 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2021 |
| October 27, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2021 |
| October 27, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 3, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1996-08-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Coffee |
| Telephone Number | 9314505150 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 72 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 50.9 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 21, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LEGACY HEALTH AND REHAB
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY - GENERAL AQUATIC MANAGEMENT, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- TVA - SYSTEM APPLIED MAINTENANCE, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- STATE OF TENNESSEE, STATEWIDE Water discharge permit
- STATE OF TENNESSEE, STATEWIDE Water discharge permit
- PICKWICK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, SELMER Water discharge permit
- STATE OF TENNESSEE, STATEWIDE Water discharge permit
- ALCOA WARRICK OPERATIONS (FKA BUZZI UNICEM USA FKA SIGNAL MOUNTAINCEMENT COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- KNOX COUNTY HEALTHCARE CNTR (MARY DUFFY_), KNOXVILLE Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445383.