Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445404

OCOEE TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC

MARYVILLE, Tennessee · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 76

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,561,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,570,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,990,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,127,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,137,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,129,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,129,844 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components13,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days5,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges291CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components443CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446234, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
DAVIS, CLINTONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2024
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TENNESSEE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
GUARDIAN PHARMACY OF KNOXVILLE, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HOLCOMBE, MICHELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HUNT, BILLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/2025
OCOEE FOUNDATION INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
OCOEE TCC-MVV PROPCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
PIONEER CONSULTING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/2025
SALAZAR-CATRON, TERESAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
SENIOR CARE PARTNERS OF EAST TENNESSEE PLLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/2025
SHEEHAN, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
TWIN RIVERS HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
PHILLIPS, DOROTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
SHEEHAN, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SMITH, FRANKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
DAVIS, CLINTONINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/22/2025
BURTON, WILLIAMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
CUNLIFFE, JOSEPHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
KUPCHYNSKY, KATHLEENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
PHILLIPS, DOROTHYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
SHEEHAN, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
SHEEHAN, MARGARETMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
SMITH, FRANKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2024
BRADLEY, DONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BURTON, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
DAVIS, CLINTONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2024
HOLCOMBE, MICHELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HUNT, BILLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/2025
KUPCHYNSKY, KATHLEENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2025
OCOEE FOUNDATION INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
PHILLIPS, DOROTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
PIONEER CONSULTING LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SALAZAR-CATRON, TERESAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SHEEHAN, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SHEEHAN, MARGARETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2025
SMITH, FRANKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/07/2025
TWIN RIVERS HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of OCOEE TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20240711004086).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
OCOEE FOUNDATION INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BILLY S HUNTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/6/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON DAVISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TENNESSEE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GUARDIAN PHARMACY OF KNOXVILLE, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN J SHEEHANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE HOLCOMBEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OCOEE FOUNDATION INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
OCOEE TCC-MVV PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PIONEER CONSULTING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/6/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SENIOR CARE PARTNERS OF EAST TENNESSEE PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/6/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TERESA M SALAZAR-CATRONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TWIN RIVERS HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOROTHY C PHILLIPSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK ALAN SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN J SHEEHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1007/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOROTHY C PHILLIPSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK ALAN SMITHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN J SHEEHANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN SHEEHANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH M CUNLIFFEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN S KUPCHYNSKYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET SHEEHANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM BURTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/7/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BILLY S HUNTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/6/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON DAVISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DON BRADLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOROTHY C PHILLIPSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK ALAN SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN J SHEEHANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN S KUPCHYNSKYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET SHEEHANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE HOLCOMBEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OCOEE FOUNDATION INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
PIONEER CONSULTING LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TERESA M SALAZAR-CATRONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TWIN RIVERS HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM BURTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 15, 2026July 15, 202665
2August 17, 2023August 17, 202394
3January 15, 2020January 15, 202023
3December 12, 2018December 12, 201821

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 15, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
August 17, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 17, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
January 15, 2020HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2020
January 15, 2020HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2020
December 12, 2018HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 21, 2018
December 12, 2018HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 14, 2018

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameOCOEE TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1997-10-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBlount
Telephone Number8652738300
Chain NameTWIN RIVERS HEALTH & REHABILITATION
Chain ID532
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds76
Average Number of Residents per Day66.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on OCOEE TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 15, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0658, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for OCOEE TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445404.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.