Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445443

Meadowbrook Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

PULASKI, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 83

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,420,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,159,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,261,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,282,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,021,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,706,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,685,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $15,685,438 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components30,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components24,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days733.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450514, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,339,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,950,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,389,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,820,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$430,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$860,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$429,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $429,505 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days844.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1432768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,244,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,738,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,506,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,695,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,189,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$716,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$472,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$472,469 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days576.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1377641, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,863,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,735,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,128,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,210,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,081,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$976,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$105,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$105,588 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339737, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,872,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,478,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,394,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,582,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,188,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,182,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,957 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1325349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,620,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,000,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,619,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,503,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$883,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$544,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$339,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$360,352 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302598, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,559,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,128,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,430,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,947,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$517,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$529,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$12,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $12,569 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days155.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,518,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,189,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,328,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,958,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$629,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$534,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$95,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$95,331 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days167.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248183, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,761,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,088,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,672,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,007,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$334,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$529,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$195,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $195,025 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217274, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,838,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,925,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,912,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,476,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$564,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$529,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$34,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$34,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days155.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1178428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,448,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,124,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,323,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,398,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,074,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$553,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$521,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$521,308 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153786, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,843,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,159,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,684,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,478,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$794,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$481,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$313,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$313,039 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153785, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,209,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$447,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,761,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,201,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$440,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$439,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$439,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days51.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days174.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1082538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,251,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$382,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,869,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,860,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$9,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$10,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $10,087 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1036640, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,431,724CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,690,507CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$741,217CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$770CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $741,987 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,209CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days201.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 430299, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,484,318CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,792,238CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$692,080CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,603CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $693,683 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,266CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days100.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days227.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 398247, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,521,891CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,955,045CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$566,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,743CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $568,589 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,451CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components154CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 371081, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,750,379CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,778,225CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$27,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,030CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$24,816 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,176CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 329075, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,606,315CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,407,425CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$198,890CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,037CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $201,927 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,151CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components111CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days262.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 306251, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,498,349CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,172,782CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$325,567CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,795CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $328,362 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,545CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 272769, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,285,183CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,888,928CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$396,255CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $398,934 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,609CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components193CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 246157, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on September 15, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,779,785CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,676,811CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$102,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,560CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $105,534 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,232CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components191CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days180.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 233114, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for April 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled with audit, processed by CMS on September 21, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,768,681CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,576,710CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$191,971CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,121CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $194,092 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,573CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days513.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 195099, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ROCKY TOP HEALTHCARE LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/08/2024
RAYMER, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2025
VOLLMER, DONALDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
ALBRECHTSEN, TYLERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/08/2024
ALBRECHTSEN, TYLERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/08/2024
BURNAM, SOONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/08/2024
SATO, AMICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2024
THATCHER, BRENTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/08/2024
RAYMER, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BIG CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC. (enrollment ID O20250228002982).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ROCKY TOP HEALTHCARE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/8/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE ENSIGN GROUP INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/8/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DONALD VOLLMERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER RAYMERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/19/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TYLER ALBRECHTSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMI SATOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENT THATCHERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOON BURNAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TYLER ALBRECHTSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER RAYMERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 22, 2026February 22, 2026211
2June 9, 2021June 9, 202111
3June 19, 2019June 19, 201933

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 22, 2026HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2026
February 22, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2026
June 9, 2021HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 2, 2021
June 19, 2019HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 3, 2019
June 19, 2019HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 3, 2019
June 19, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 3, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBIG CREEK HEALTHCARE, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2002-04-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishGiles
Telephone Number9313637548
Chain NameTHE ENSIGN GROUP
Chain ID507
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds83
Average Number of Residents per Day62.5
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Meadowbrook Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Meadowbrook Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445443.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.