Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445473

JEFFERSON COUNTY NURSING HOME

DANDRIDGE, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 160

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on November 5, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,544,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$385,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,158,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,714,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$443,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,958,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,402,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,402,000 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components58,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days32,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components51,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days319.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441953, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,129,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$64,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,065,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,948,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,116,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$991,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,108,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,108,695 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,645.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441747, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,804,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$43,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,847,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,583,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,736,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$510,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,225,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,225,483 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components317CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1385714, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,613,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$161,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,775,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,192,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,416,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,067,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$650,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $677,271 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,355.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days213.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346461, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended March 31, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,626,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$317,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,943,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,568,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$625,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,776,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,151,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,146,800 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,441.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335187, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended March 31, 2020

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 11, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,655,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$360,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,295,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,724,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,571,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$59,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,512,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,512,117 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,249.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,159,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$314,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,473,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,824,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,648,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,655,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,655,476 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,398.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days214.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278198, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended March 31, 2018

Cost report for April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,695,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,586,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,282,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,517,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,764,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$650,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,415,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,415,597 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,090.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1256195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,407,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$418,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,826,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,493,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$333,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$386,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$719,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $719,843 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,492.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days193.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1220650, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended March 31, 2016

Cost report for April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,198,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$22,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,220,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,383,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$162,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$474,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$312,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $312,166 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days945.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181290, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended March 31, 2015

Cost report for April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,841,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$165,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,675,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,961,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$286,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$127,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$127,719 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,738.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days213.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended March 31, 2014

Cost report for April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,002,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$183,869CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,819,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,653,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$165,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$155,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,981 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,230.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days235.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108273, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended March 31, 2013

Cost report for April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,679,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$89,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,590,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,484,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$105,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$23,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$81,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $81,991 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days81.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,956.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days315.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1059185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended March 31, 2012

Cost report for April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,507,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$106,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,614,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,910,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$296,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$124,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$420,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$420,827 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days962.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days319.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043729, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended March 31, 2011

Cost report for April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,035,302CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,204,314CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,169,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$164,413CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,004,599 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,413CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,303.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days209.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 431906, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended March 31, 2010

Cost report for April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,690,539CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,457,320CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$766,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,470CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$724,311 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,308.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days372.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 416385, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended March 31, 2009

Cost report for April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,519,685CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,995,916CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$476,231CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$661,879CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $185,648 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,241CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days777.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days379.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417846, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended March 31, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,788,840CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,080,509CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$291,669CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$145,819CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$145,850 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,496CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days92.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days688.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 364291, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,134,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,423,711CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$289,306CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,359CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$252,947 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,224CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,739.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days419.34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 302149, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,252,517CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,284,664CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$32,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,604CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $11,457 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,011CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components268CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days429.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 298733, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,177,935CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,600,431CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$577,504CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,017CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $597,521 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,474CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,522.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days646.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 260397, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for January 22, 2004 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 160 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,011,622CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,984,865CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$26,757CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,741CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $33,498 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,231CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days137CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,773.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,061.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 211655, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
JEFFERSON COUNTY GOVERNMENT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1969
MYNATT, ROGERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/1992
SWANSON, RUALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2011
MYNATT, ROGEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/1992
POTTS, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/23/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of JEFFERSON COUNTY NURSING HOME (enrollment ID O20040120000911).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JEFFERSON COUNTY GOVERNMENTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1969
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROGER MYNATTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/2/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUAL C SWANSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK POTTSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/23/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER MYNATTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/2/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • November 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • October 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • July 1, 2025: ALAN PALMIERI no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2025: JEFFERSON COUNTY NURSING HOME no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2025: RUAL C SWANSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2025: ROGER MYNATT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 1992. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2025: MARK POTTS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 23, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2025: JEFFERSON COUNTY GOVERNMENT (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 1969. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
  • June 21, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • December 6, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • April 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • November 11, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • May 27, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • March 6, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • December 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • August 15, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 19, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • May 2, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • July 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 28, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • September 16, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 26, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • February 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • February 12, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • December 17, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • August 3, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • March 18, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 12, 2025December 12, 202554
2August 17, 2022August 17, 202237
3September 18, 2019September 18, 201915

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 12, 2025HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 12, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 12, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 12, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 12, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
August 17, 2022HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2022
August 17, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2022
August 17, 2022HealthF 0888Infection Control DeficienciesEnsure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2022
September 18, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameJEFFERSON COUNTY NURSING HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-01-22
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishJefferson
Telephone Number8653973163
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds160
Average Number of Residents per Day141.3
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on JEFFERSON COUNTY NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for JEFFERSON COUNTY NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445473.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.