Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445510
WHARTON NURSING HOME
PLEASANT HILL, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 62
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $69,885.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 24, 2024, Fine, $30,722. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on November 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,590,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $325,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,265,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,696,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,430,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,702,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$728,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$728,017 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 56,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 6,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 28,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 323.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,846,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $423,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,423,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,319,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,896,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,756,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $860,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $860,097 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 528.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 185.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442656, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,953,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $302,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,650,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,391,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,740,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,002,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,262,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,262,183 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 253.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1369786, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,744,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $541,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,203,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,507,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,304,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,451,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$852,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$852,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 215.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 147.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1349528, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,105,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$26,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,132,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,659,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$527,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $410,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$116,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$116,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 107.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1328313, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,041,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $632,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,408,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,590,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,182,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $494,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$687,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$687,955 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 701.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1299194, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,336,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $439,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,896,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,752,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$856,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $109,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$746,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$746,504 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 682.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1251066, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,295,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,342,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,952,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,854,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,901,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,880,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,880,215 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 481.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1217918, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,480,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,374,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,105,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,135,047 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,029,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,029,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,029,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188454, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,859,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,489,049 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,370,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,115,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$745,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$741,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$741,543 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 74.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1155226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,740,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,792,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,947,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,612,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$664,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$659,611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$659,611 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 119.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1148450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,360,266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $877,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,482,536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,852,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$369,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$351,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$604,061 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 139.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1123091, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLANDS VILLAGE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/29/2012 |
| MURNER, HERSCHEL | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| SMITH, CYNTHIA | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| CHITIYO, GEORGE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/26/2020 |
| CLEMOW, DERRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/25/2020 |
| EVERETT, BARBARA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/27/2016 |
| HANSON, HOLLY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/25/2017 |
| MITCHELL, TOM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/24/2018 |
| MURNER, HERSCHEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| OVERLOCK, MARC | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/19/2018 |
| PEEPLES, SUSAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/19/2018 |
| SMITH, BARBARA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/17/2019 |
| MURNER, HERSCHEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| MURNER, HERSCHEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| MURNER, HERSCHEL | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| SMITH, CYNTHIA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of UPLANDS VILLAGE (enrollment ID O20120913000038).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLANDS VILLAGE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 6/29/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CYNTHIA SMITH | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HERSCHEL MURNER | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BARBARA EVERETT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/27/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BARBARA SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/17/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DERRICK CLEMOW | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/25/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEORGE CHITIYO | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/26/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HERSCHEL MURNER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HOLLY HANSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/25/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARC OVERLOCK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/19/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUSAN M PEEPLES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/19/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TOM MITCHELL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/24/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HERSCHEL MURNER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HERSCHEL MURNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CYNTHIA SMITH | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HERSCHEL MURNER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- November 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 6, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- June 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- December 13, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- May 3, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 22, 2024 | February 22, 2024 | 5 | 0 |
| 2 | June 30, 2021 | June 30, 2021 | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | February 12, 2019 | February 12, 2019 | 10 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 24, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2024 |
| May 24, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2024 |
| May 24, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 25, 2024 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2024 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 5, 2024 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2024 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 5, 2024 |
| June 30, 2021 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2021 |
| June 30, 2021 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2021 |
| June 30, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2021 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0638 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
| February 12, 2019 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 24, 2024 | Fine | $30,722 | 33612 | ||
| February 22, 2024 | Fine | $39,163 | 33584 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | UPLANDS VILLAGE |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-09-19 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Cumberland |
| Telephone Number | 9312773518 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 62 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 59.9 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on WHARTON NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On November 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for WHARTON NURSING HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- LANES BRANCH SURFACE MINE, KNOXVILLE Water discharge permit
- BLUFF CITY COLLECTION SYSTEM, BLUFF CITY Water discharge permit
- TENNESSEE TECH UNIVERSITY, COOKEVILLE Water discharge permit
- BRADLEY COUNTY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS - MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- HAMILTON COUNTY, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- DYERSBURG, DYERSBURG Water discharge permit
- MEMPHIS-PUBLIC WORKS MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445510.