Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445511

LIFE CARE CENTER OF OOLTEWAH

OOLTEWAH, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,472,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,709,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,763,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,152,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$610,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$142,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$753,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $753,209 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days11,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days17,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components28,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges539CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components817CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450489, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,387,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,982,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,404,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,285,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$119,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$133,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $133,639 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components839CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402366, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 15, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,309,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,034,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,275,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,954,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$679,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$670,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$670,033 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components846CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364833, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,255,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,416,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,839,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,404,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$565,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$201,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$363,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$363,773 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components769CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340282, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,836,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,963,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,872,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,225,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,352,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$922,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$429,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$429,706 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components712CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1330677, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,414,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,644,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,769,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,285,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$515,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$498,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$498,028 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components817CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1282292, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,364,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,806,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,558,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,119,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$560,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$551,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$551,033 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264735, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,193,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,866,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,326,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,295,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,031,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,044,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,044,587 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248480, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,411,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,518,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,892,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,718,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$173,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$185,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $185,618 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components590CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days39.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1215903, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,492,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,186,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,306,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,319,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$986,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,001,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,001,199 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components631CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1180353, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,099,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,960,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,138,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,018,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,120,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,136,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,136,041 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components497CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1146037, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for April 30, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 245 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,826,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,342,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,483,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,317,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$833,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$829,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$829,914 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components218CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1114300, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BORJA, ASHLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2025
LIFE CARE AFFILIATES IIADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2025
MURPHY, JOSHUAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2025
OOLTEWAH MEDICAL INVESTORS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
PRESTON, FORRESTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
LAY, LISACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/24/2017
SWANKER, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
CROSS, CINDYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2012
HENRY, TERRYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2012
LAY, LISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/09/2018
SWANKER, RICHARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2012
THURMOND, JOANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2012
LIFE CARE AFFILIATES IIGENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/1991
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/1991
PRESTON, FORRESTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/1991
PRESTON, FORRESTLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/11/1988
BORJA, ASHLEYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2020
PAYNE, JULIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2017
SOLOMON, JENNIFERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
BORJA, ASHLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/16/2020
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2013
FLETCHER, TODDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2024
LIFE CARE AFFILIATES IIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/1991
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2012
MURPHY, JOSHUAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/16/2021
OOLTEWAH MEDICAL INVESTORS LPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2013
PAYNE, JULIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2017
PRESTON, AUBREYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2024
SOLOMON, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
ZIEGLER, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of OOLTEWAH MEDICAL INVESTORS LP (enrollment ID O20130418000511).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ASHLEY A BORJAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORREST L PRESTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA DEAN MURPHYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE AFFILIATES IIOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OOLTEWAH MEDICAL INVESTORS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LISA M LAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/24/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD SWANKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CINDY S CROSSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/8/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOAN E THURMONDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/8/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA M LAYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD SWANKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/8/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRY HENRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/8/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE AFFILIATES IIOrganizationGENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST9912/31/1991
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.9912/31/1991
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FORREST L PRESTONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9912/31/1991
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORREST L PRESTONIndividualLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST18/11/1988
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY A BORJAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/16/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SOLOMONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A PAYNEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/22/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY A BORJAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/16/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AUBREY PRESTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/7/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES ZIEGLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SOLOMONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA DEAN MURPHYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/16/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A PAYNEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/22/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE AFFILIATES IIOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/31/1991
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/8/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OOLTEWAH MEDICAL INVESTORS LPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/7/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TODD FLETCHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 29, 2026April 29, 202631
2December 14, 2022December 14, 202233
3September 25, 2019September 25, 201911
3September 26, 2018September 26, 201820

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 29, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
December 14, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2023
December 14, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2023
December 14, 2022HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2023
September 25, 2019HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2019
September 26, 2018HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 31, 2018
September 26, 2018HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 31, 2018

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameOOLTEWAH MEDICAL INVESTORS LP
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-04-30
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHamilton
Telephone Number4235310600
Chain NameLIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA
Chain ID311
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day76.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LIFE CARE CENTER OF OOLTEWAH: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LIFE CARE CENTER OF OOLTEWAH

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445511.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.