Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445518
WAYNESBORO POST ACUTE & REHABILITATION
WAYNESBORO, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 109
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,788.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 22, 2025, Fine, $8,788. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,362,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$96,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,458,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,591,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$132,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $261,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $129,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $129,244 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 39,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 12,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 217.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443097, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,637,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$264,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,902,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,996,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$94,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $201,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $106,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $106,418 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,348.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 189.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1399047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,023,614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$162,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,186,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,967,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $218,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,485,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,703,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,703,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,343.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 215.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1349529, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,942,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$153,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,095,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,620,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$524,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,571,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,047,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,047,229 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 61.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,143.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 233.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1328315, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,835,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $230,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,604,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,335,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $268,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $749,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,018,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,018,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,341.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 262.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301139, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,342,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $511,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,830,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,973,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$143,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $191,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $48,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $48,273 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,674.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 292.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278553, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,744,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,806,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,937,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,527,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,590,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $519,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,070,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,070,998 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 558.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 192.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1256774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,833,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $137,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,696,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,847,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$151,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $156,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,448 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 474.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 96.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1231401, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,412,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $394,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,017,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,378,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$360,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $433,614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $72,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $72,850 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 659.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 244.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1215518, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for December 11, 2014 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 385 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,802,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$94,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,896,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,940,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$43,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $416,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $373,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $373,099 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 669.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 232.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1180354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN 2 SNF OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 06/17/2024 |
| IDELS, SHIMON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2024 |
| BERGIN, MILES | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2024 |
| BERGIN, MILES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WAYNESBORO SNF OPERATIONS LLC (enrollment ID O20240703003169).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN 2 SNF OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| LION 26 HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 48.75 | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| SABRINA 1818 HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 48.75 | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| SAESSY IRREVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 46.36 | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TATIRIQ IRREVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 46.36 | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHIMON IDELS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MILES BERGIN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MILES BERGIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2025: KELLI A CANAN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: WAYNESBORO HEALTHCARE, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEAN O. VARNELL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KENNETH C HART no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KENNETH C HART no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: THOMAS D JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: THOMAS D JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SENIOR LIVING SUPPORT SERVICES INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: TROUSDALE FOUNDATION, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHRISTIN J JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHRISTIN J JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MILES BERGIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LION 26 HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: TATIRIQ IRREVOCABLE TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHIMON IDELS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: TN 2 SNF OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MILES BERGIN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MILES BERGIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SAESSY IRREVOCABLE TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SABRINA 1818 HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- June 15, 2023: THOMAS D JOHNSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: THOMAS D JOHNSON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- November 26, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 1, 2025: KELLI A CANAN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: WAYNESBORO HEALTHCARE, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: JEAN O. VARNELL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KENNETH C HART no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: KENNETH C HART no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: THOMAS D JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: THOMAS D JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SENIOR LIVING SUPPORT SERVICES INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: TROUSDALE FOUNDATION, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHRISTIN J JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: CHRISTIN J JOHNSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MILES BERGIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: LION 26 HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: TATIRIQ IRREVOCABLE TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SHIMON IDELS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: TN 2 SNF OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MILES BERGIN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: MILES BERGIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SAESSY IRREVOCABLE TRUST (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: SABRINA 1818 HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2025: enrollment_id: O20150121000028 → O20240703003169. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_Enrollments_:_2025-05-01.csv
- November 15, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- June 15, 2023: THOMAS D JOHNSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: THOMAS D JOHNSON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 27, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 18, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 3, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- June 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 11, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- December 15, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 20, 2022 | January 20, 2022 | 7 | 0 |
| 2 | May 15, 2019 | May 15, 2019 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | June 27, 2018 | June 27, 2018 | 8 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
15 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 22, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 17, 2025 |
| October 22, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 17, 2025 |
| October 22, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 17, 2025 |
| October 22, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 17, 2025 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 14, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 14, 2022 |
| January 20, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 14, 2022 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
| June 27, 2018 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 27, 2018 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 22, 2025 | Fine | $8,788 | 136933 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WAYNESBORO SNF OPERATIONS LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-12-11 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Wayne |
| Telephone Number | 9317223641 |
| Chain Name | LYON HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 837 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 109 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 66.8 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on WAYNESBORO POST ACUTE & REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On November 26, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for WAYNESBORO POST ACUTE & REHABILITATION
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- MEMPHIS READY MIX (OAKLAND PLANT), OAKLAND Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX, HOHENWALD - PLANT 18, HOHENWALD Water discharge permit
- SOUTHERN CONCRETE PRODUCTS - HENDERSON PLANT, HENDERSON Water discharge permit
- WEST TN READY MIX COVINGTON PLANT, COVINGTON Water discharge permit
- 51 CONCRETE ATOKA READY MIX PT, ATOKA Water discharge permit
- CORDOVA CONCRETE (MORIARTY RD), CORDOVA Water discharge permit
- MMC MATERIALS, INC. (CLARKE ROAD), MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- 51 CONCRETE MILLINGTON READY M, MILLINGTON Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445518.