Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445519
NHC PLACE SUMNER
GALLATIN, Tennessee · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 92
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 19, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,237,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,092,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,145,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,313,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,168,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $247,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$920,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$920,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 33,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 10,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 21,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 47.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1432024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,934,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,496,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,438,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,900,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,462,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $414,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,047,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,047,909 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,662,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,715,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,947,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,745,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,798,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $139,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,659,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,659,357 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364425, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,005,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,962,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,042,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,410,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,367,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $162,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,205,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,205,169 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,254 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1338664, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,923,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,909,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,014,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,794,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,779,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,131,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$648,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$648,766 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1328948, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,236,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,509,919 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,726,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,538,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,811,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $227,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,584,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,584,159 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 32.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1283954, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,689,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,875,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,813,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,532,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,718,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $46,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,671,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,671,951 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 28.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,522,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,976,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,546,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,430,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,883,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,856,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,856,718 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1190936, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,951,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,225,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,725,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,374,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,649,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $34,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,614,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,614,401 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 28.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1168519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for October 19, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 73 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $981,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $374,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $607,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,120,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,512,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,494,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,494,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1137775, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/20/2019 |
| COURET, RAUL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/25/2025 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/07/2023 |
| DODSON, VICKI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2015 |
| KIDD, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/31/2023 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2024 |
| NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2015 |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2015 |
| NHC-OP LP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2015 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/27/2017 |
| WAMBLE, CORY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/20/2025 |
| VINCENT, BRANDON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2024 |
| MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2024 |
| NHC/DELAWARE INC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2015 |
| VINCENT, BRANDON | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2024 |
| COURET, RAUL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/10/2015 |
| DODSON, VICKI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2015 |
| KIDD, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/31/2023 |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2015 |
| NHC-OP LP | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2015 |
| ROSS, CATINA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/21/2020 |
| SHELLY, TIMOTHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/12/2024 |
| USSERY, ROBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2015 |
| VINCENT, BRANDON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2024 |
| WAMBLE, CORY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NHC HEALTHCARE-SUMNER LLC (enrollment ID O20141212001430).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHC-OP LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BLACKROCK INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.7 | 3/20/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.1 | 3/7/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.4 | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.6 | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 9.09 | 3/27/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BLACKROCK INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/20/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN KIDD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/31/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CORY WAMBLE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/20/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/7/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NHC-OP LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RAUL COURET | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/25/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/27/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VICKI L DODSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRANDON VINCENT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.9 | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NHC/DELAWARE INC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRANDON VINCENT | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRANDON VINCENT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN KIDD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/31/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CATINA ROSS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/21/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CORY WAMBLE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/6/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NHC-OP LP | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RAUL COURET | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/10/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT M USSERY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY SHELLY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/12/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VICKI L DODSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: CORY WAMBLE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ROBERT M USSERY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NHC/DELAWARE INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: RAUL COURET (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 25, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: RAUL COURET (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 10, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CORY WAMBLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CORY WAMBLE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ROBERT M USSERY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CATINA ROSS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 21, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- October 1, 2025: CORY WAMBLE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ROBERT M USSERY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NHC/DELAWARE INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: RAUL COURET (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 25, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: RAUL COURET (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 10, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CORY WAMBLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CORY WAMBLE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ROBERT M USSERY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CATINA ROSS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 21, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- June 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 4, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 19, 2026 | March 19, 2026 | 2 | 1 |
| 2 | January 23, 2020 | January 23, 2020 | 2 | 0 |
| 3 | January 24, 2019 | January 24, 2019 | 3 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 19, 2026 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 15, 2026 |
| March 19, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 15, 2026 |
| January 23, 2020 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2020 |
| January 23, 2020 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 28, 2020 |
| January 24, 2019 | Health | F 0638 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 8, 2019 |
| January 24, 2019 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 8, 2019 |
| January 24, 2019 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 8, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | NHC HEALTHCARE-SUMNER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-10-19 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sumner |
| Telephone Number | 6154510788 |
| Chain Name | NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION |
| Chain ID | 364 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 92 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 86.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on NHC PLACE SUMNER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for NHC PLACE SUMNER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- LANES BRANCH SURFACE MINE, KNOXVILLE Water discharge permit
- BLUFF CITY COLLECTION SYSTEM, BLUFF CITY Water discharge permit
- TENNESSEE TECH UNIVERSITY, COOKEVILLE Water discharge permit
- BRADLEY COUNTY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS - MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- HAMILTON COUNTY, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- DYERSBURG, DYERSBURG Water discharge permit
- MEMPHIS-PUBLIC WORKS MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445519.