Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445525

NHC PLACE AT THE TRACE

NASHVILLE, Tennessee · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,896,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,507,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,388,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,131,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,257,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$309,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,566,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,566,751 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components32,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days8,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days21,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges343CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components570CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,122,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,858,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,264,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,370,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$105,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$55,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$50,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$50,944 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,788,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,198,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,590,869CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,871,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$280,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$219,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$219,539 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components517CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375651, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,695,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,471,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,223,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,308,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,084,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$420,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$663,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$663,837 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components682CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338667, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,654,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,671,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,983,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,801,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,817,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,009,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$808,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$808,176 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components888CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1288316, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,341,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,693,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,648,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,349,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,701,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$115,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,585,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,585,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components975CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1284409, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,350,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,181,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,169,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,100,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,930,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,882,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,882,704 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264617, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,774,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,202,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,572,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,675,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,103,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,054,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,054,153 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components959CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1247724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for July 12, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 172 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,872,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$725,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,147,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,129,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,982,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,967,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,967,209 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174576, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLACKROCK INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/20/2019
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2023
DODSON, VICKIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2016
KIDD, BRIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2023
KINGSTON, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/18/2025
MORGAN STANLEYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/08/2024
NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATIONADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2016
NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
NHC-OP LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
SLANDZICKI, ALEXADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/20/2025
VANGUARD GROUP INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2017
VINCENT, BRANDONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2024
MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/08/2024
NHC/DELAWARE INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
VINCENT, BRANDONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2024
DODSON, VICKIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2016
HAMILTON, TANAKAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/17/2019
KIDD, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2023
KINGSTON, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2025
NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
NHC-OP LPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2016
SHELLY, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/12/2024
SLANDZICKI, ALEXOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2021
USSERY, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2016
VINCENT, BRANDONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NHC PLACE AT THE TRACE LLC (enrollment ID O20160510000590).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NHC-OP LPOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BLACKROCK INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.73/20/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.13/7/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MORGAN STANLEYOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.411/8/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.65/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST995/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VANGUARD GROUP INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9.093/27/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALEX J SLANDZICKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLACKROCK INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/20/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN KIDDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/31/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/7/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MICHAEL KINGSTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/18/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MORGAN STANLEYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/8/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NHC-OP LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VANGUARD GROUP INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/27/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VICKI L DODSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRANDON VINCENTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4.911/8/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NHC/DELAWARE INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST15/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRANDON VINCENTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEX J SLANDZICKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRANDON VINCENTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN KIDDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/31/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL KINGSTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NHC-OP LPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT M USSERYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TANAKA HAMILTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/17/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY SHELLYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICKI L DODSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 19, 2026May 19, 202610
2February 12, 2025February 12, 202561
3September 18, 2019September 18, 201962

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 19, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 10, 2026
February 12, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
February 12, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
February 12, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
February 12, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
February 12, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
February 12, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2025
September 18, 2019HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 30, 2019
September 18, 2019HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 30, 2019
September 18, 2019HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 30, 2019
September 18, 2019HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 30, 2019
September 18, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 30, 2019
September 18, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 30, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameNHC PLACE AT THE TRACE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-07-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishDavidson
Telephone Number6158902020
Chain NameNATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION
Chain ID364
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds90
Average Number of Residents per Day84.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on NHC PLACE AT THE TRACE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for NHC PLACE AT THE TRACE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445525.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.