Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445526
HEARTLAND
NASHVILLE, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 66
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $7,901.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: September 28, 2023, Fine, $7,901. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,070,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $853,942 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,216,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,826,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$610,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $323,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$286,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$286,243 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 24,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 10,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 241.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450246, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended April 30, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to April 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 119 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,877,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $228,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,649,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,959,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$309,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $243,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$66,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$66,223 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 720.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392512, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,294,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $805,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,489,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,719,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,230,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $248,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$982,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$982,019 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 206.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 101.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363931, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,680,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $503,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,177,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,197,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,020,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $446,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$573,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$573,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,223.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 159.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345748, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,892,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $558,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,333,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,808,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$474,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $800,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $325,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $325,773 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 315.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1327536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,590,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $355,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,235,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,442,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$206,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$196,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$196,689 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 487.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 135.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1255526, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,714,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $362,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,351,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,253,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $98,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $108,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $108,863 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1264263, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,260,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $750,219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,510,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,265,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$754,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$746,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$746,779 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 355.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 209.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1190940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| DODSON, VICKI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| KIDD, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/31/2023 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2024 |
| NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| NHC-OP LP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| TEMPEST, TYLER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/22/2025 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| WILLIAMS, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/28/2023 |
| VINCENT, BRANDON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2024 |
| MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2024 |
| NHC/DELAWARE INC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| USSERY, ROBERT | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/07/2025 |
| VINCENT, BRANDON | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2024 |
| DODSON, VICKI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| JOYNER, JESICA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| KIDD, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/31/2023 |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| NHC-OP LP | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| SHELLY, TIMOTHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/12/2024 |
| TEMPEST, TYLER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/07/2023 |
| VINCENT, BRANDON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/19/2024 |
| WILLIAMS, JOHN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/28/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NHC HEALTHCARE-HEARTLAND LLC (enrollment ID O20230620003233).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHC-OP LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BLACKROCK INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.7 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.1 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.4 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.6 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 9.09 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BLACKROCK INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN KIDD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/31/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN A WILLIAMS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/28/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NHC-OP LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TYLER TEMPEST | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/22/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VICKI L DODSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRANDON VINCENT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.9 | 11/8/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NHC/DELAWARE INC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRANDON VINCENT | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRANDON VINCENT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN KIDD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/31/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESICA JOYNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN A WILLIAMS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/28/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NHC-OP LP | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TIMOTHY SHELLY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/12/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TYLER TEMPEST | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/7/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VICKI L DODSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: YURIY Y LUTSENKO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ROBERT M USSERY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TIMOTHY SHELLY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JOHN A WILLIAMS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 28, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JOHN A WILLIAMS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 28, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NHC/DELAWARE INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER TEMPEST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 22, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER TEMPEST (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 7, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JESICA JOYNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TIMOTHY SHELLY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 12, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: YURIY Y LUTSENKO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: JON JABLONSKI no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: ROY PURKEY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: LAKESHORE ESTATES, INC. no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: JOHN R ROBINSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: JOHN R ROBINSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: EMILY H ACUFF no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: EMILY H ACUFF no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: JOHN A THWEATT no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: BARBARA A OUTHIER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: BARBARA A OUTHIER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: TIMOTHY SHELLY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: YURIY Y LUTSENKO (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: NHC-OP LP (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: ROBERT M USSERY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: TIMOTHY SHELLY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: THURMAN H WHITWORTH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: PATRICIA GAMMEL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: PATRICIA GAMMEL no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 5, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: YURIY Y LUTSENKO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ROBERT M USSERY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TIMOTHY SHELLY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN KIDD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRANDON VINCENT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JOHN A WILLIAMS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 28, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JOHN A WILLIAMS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 28, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NHC/DELAWARE INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER TEMPEST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 22, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER TEMPEST (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 7, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NHC-OP LP (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JESICA JOYNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VICKI L DODSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VANGUARD GROUP INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MORGAN STANLEY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BLACKROCK INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TIMOTHY SHELLY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 12, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- August 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 8, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 1, 2024: YURIY Y LUTSENKO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: JON JABLONSKI no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: ROY PURKEY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: LAKESHORE ESTATES, INC. no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: JOHN R ROBINSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 15, 2026 | April 15, 2026 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | March 13, 2025 | March 13, 2025 | 8 | 5 |
| 3 | June 22, 2022 | June 22, 2022 | 14 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 15, 2026 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2026 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2025 |
| September 28, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| September 28, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| September 28, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| September 28, 2023 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| September 28, 2023 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
| June 22, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 28, 2023 | Fine | $7,901 | 33366 | ||
| September 28, 2023 | Payment Denial | October 28, 2023 | 13 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | NHC HEALTHCARE-HEARTLAND LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-09-13 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Davidson |
| Telephone Number | 6158852320 |
| Chain Name | NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION |
| Chain ID | 364 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 66 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 60.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on HEARTLAND: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 5, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for HEARTLAND
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY - GENERAL AQUATIC MANAGEMENT, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- TVA - SYSTEM APPLIED MAINTENANCE, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- STATE OF TENNESSEE, STATEWIDE Water discharge permit
- STATE OF TENNESSEE, STATEWIDE Water discharge permit
- PICKWICK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, SELMER Water discharge permit
- STATE OF TENNESSEE, STATEWIDE Water discharge permit
- ALCOA WARRICK OPERATIONS (FKA BUZZI UNICEM USA FKA SIGNAL MOUNTAINCEMENT COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- KNOX COUNTY HEALTHCARE CNTR (MARY DUFFY_), KNOXVILLE Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445526.