Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445528

LIFE CARE CENTER OF EAST RIDGE

CHATTANOOGA, Tennessee · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 108

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for August 1, 2024 to July 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 24, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,011,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,998,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,012,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,480,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$532,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$100,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$632,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $632,285 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components39,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days9,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days19,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components28,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges449CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges751CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended July 31, 2024

Cost report for August 1, 2023 to July 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,421,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,406,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,015,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,775,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$760,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$746,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$746,556 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446572, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended July 31, 2023

Cost report for August 1, 2022 to July 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,983,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,793,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,190,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,893,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$702,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$697,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$697,276 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397836, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended July 31, 2022

Cost report for August 1, 2021 to July 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,391,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,575,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,816,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,174,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,357,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,245,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,245,919 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components834CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1355029, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended July 31, 2021

Cost report for August 1, 2020 to July 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,826,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,143,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,683,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,638,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$954,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$324,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$630,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$630,488 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days19.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended July 31, 2020

Cost report for August 1, 2019 to July 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,681,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,001,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,679,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,323,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$643,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$850,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$207,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $207,143 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components984CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307432, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended July 31, 2019

Cost report for August 1, 2018 to July 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,321,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,393,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,928,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,727,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$200,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$230,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $230,681 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components987CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days25.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280228, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended July 31, 2018

Cost report for August 1, 2017 to July 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 1, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,539,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,311,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,227,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,104,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$876,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$860,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$860,093 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days28.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1256548, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended July 31, 2017

Cost report for June 13, 2017 to July 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 48 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1179055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BRYCE, MARIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
CENTER, PARKERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
PRESTON, FORRESTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/03/2017
CROSS, CINDYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2016
HENRY, TERRYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2016
LAY, LISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/09/2018
SWANKER, RICHARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2016
THURMOND, JOANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2016
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/02/2016
PRESTON, FORRESTDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/02/2016
PRESTON, FORRESTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2016
CENTER, PARKERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/21/2021
JONES, CHARLENEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/2024
SOLOMON, JENNIFERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
BRYCE, MARIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/22/2020
CENTER, PARKEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/21/2021
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/02/2016
FLETCHER, TODDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2024
JONES, CHARLENEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/2024
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2016
PRESTON, AUBREYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2024
SOLOMON, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2019
ZIEGLER, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of EAST RIDGE SNF OPERATIONS, LLC (enrollment ID O20170123002539).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FORREST L PRESTONIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9912/2/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORREST L PRESTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/3/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARIAN BRYCEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARKER CENTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/3/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CINDY S CROSSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOAN E THURMONDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA M LAYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD SWANKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRY HENRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/13/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST112/2/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FORREST L PRESTONIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9912/2/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORREST L PRESTONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST112/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLENE JONESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SOLOMONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARKER CENTERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/21/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AUBREY PRESTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLENE JONESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/2/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES ZIEGLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SOLOMONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10012/13/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARIAN BRYCEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARKER CENTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/21/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD FLETCHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 21, 2025June 5, 202452
2June 5, 2024July 20, 202253
3July 20, 2022July 24, 201940

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 21, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
June 5, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2024
July 20, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2022
July 20, 2022HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2022
July 20, 2022HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2022
July 20, 2022HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameEAST RIDGE SNF OPERATIONS, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-06-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHamilton
Telephone Number4238941254
Chain NameLIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA
Chain ID311
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds108
Average Number of Residents per Day83.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LIFE CARE CENTER OF EAST RIDGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LIFE CARE CENTER OF EAST RIDGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445528.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.