Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445531
THE RESERVE AT SPRING HILL
SPRING HILL, Tennessee · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 68
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,170,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $201,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,969,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,583,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $385,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $52,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $438,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $438,242 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 35,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 23,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1441015, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,059,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$400,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,460,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,973,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $487,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $145,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $633,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $633,000 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1397380, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,735,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$265,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,001,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,529,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$527,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $56,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$470,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$470,938 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1367873, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,642,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $231,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,411,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,295,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $116,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $122,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $238,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $238,459 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,329 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1336083, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,318,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$95,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,414,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,468,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,053,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $235,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$818,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$818,002 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304643, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,581,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $656,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,924,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,310,211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,385,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $396,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,988,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,988,368 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273738, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for June 7, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 388 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,519,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $428,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,090,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,284,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,193,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $363,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,830,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,830,170 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1251067, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOSIER CARE, INC. | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 07/17/2015 |
| CORBITT, JO ANNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/17/2015 |
| DODGE, LAURA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/14/2019 |
| FOOS, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/17/2015 |
| RIDENOUR, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2016 |
| SMITH, DOUGLASS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/17/2015 |
| WOOD, STEPHEN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/17/2015 |
| BARACH, ANDREA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/15/2017 |
| NOFFSINGER, WALTER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2017 |
| SMITH, DOUGLASS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/25/2016 |
| WOOD, STEPHEN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/25/2016 |
| HHSS MANAGEMENT, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2019 |
| BELLAR, JULIE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/02/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of EMERALD SPRING HILL, INC. (enrollment ID O20170120000247).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOSIER CARE, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DOUGLASS B SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JO ANNE CORBITT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN G FOOS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LAURA DODGE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/14/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN F WOOD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN F WOOD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREA C BARACH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/15/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WALTER NOFFSINGER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES RIDENOUR | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DOUGLASS B SMITH | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/25/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN F WOOD | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/25/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HHSS MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DOUGLASS B SMITH | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES RIDENOUR | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JO ANNE CORBITT | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN G FOOS | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN F WOOD | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN F WOOD | Individual | OTHER | Not stated in the filing | 7/17/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JULIE BELLAR | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/2/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2025: JOHN E GILLMOR no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOHN E GILLMOR no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- October 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 1, 2025: JOHN E GILLMOR no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOHN E GILLMOR no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- October 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 4, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 13, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 9, 2021 | June 9, 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | March 4, 2020 | March 4, 2020 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | April 10, 2019 | April 10, 2019 | 8 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2020 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 15, 2020 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
| April 10, 2019 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Church related |
| Legal Business Name | EMERALD SPRING HILL, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2018-06-07 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Maury |
| Telephone Number | 9314864200 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 68 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 55.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THE RESERVE AT SPRING HILL: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On October 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THE RESERVE AT SPRING HILL
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- JIM IRVIN AUTO BROKERS, LORETTO Water discharge permit
- KNOXVILLE MS4, KNOXVILLE Water discharge permit
- MEMPHIS-PUBLIC WORKS MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- DYERSBURG, DYERSBURG Water discharge permit
- HAMILTON COUNTY, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS - MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- BRADLEY COUNTY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- TENNESSEE TECH UNIVERSITY, COOKEVILLE Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445531.