Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445537

BOLIVAR HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLC

BOLIVAR, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 67

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,510,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$945,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,565,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,598,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$33,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$311,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$278,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $278,750 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components24,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components318CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,824,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,138,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,686,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,861,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$174,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$396,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$222,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $222,005 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components331CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1422718, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,813,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$848,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,964,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,520,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$555,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$540,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$540,184 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days194.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1383106, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for October 12, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 80 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$602,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$122,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$480,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,126,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$646,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$645,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$645,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days18.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327639, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF BOLIVAR LLC (enrollment ID O20211110002899).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JIMMY R LEWISIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JIMMY R LEWISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANITA B WESTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JIMMY R LEWISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA CAWOOD-GRAYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA K HILLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/16/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANITA B WESTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/20/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JIMMY R LEWISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA CAWOOD-GRAYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/6/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRY L NORVELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA K HILLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/16/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRY L NORVELLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/5/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • June 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • May 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • June 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 22, 2026July 22, 202600
2April 9, 2025April 9, 202552
3April 18, 2024April 18, 202432

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

8 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 9, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 9, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 9, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 9, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 9, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 18, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2021-10-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishHardeman
Telephone Number7312124822
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds67
Average Number of Residents per Day56.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BOLIVAR HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BOLIVAR HEALTH & REHABILITATION LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Tennessee

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445537.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.