Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445539
CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF MEDINA
MEDINA, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 66
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $15,592.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 2, 2024, Fine, $5,198. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,352,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $895,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,457,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,411,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $46,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $192,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $238,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $238,667 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 24,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 9,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 293.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450376, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,567,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $874,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,693,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,044,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$351,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $256,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$95,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$95,282 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 140.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405592, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for June 29, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 185 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 13, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,049,287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $246,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,802,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,408,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$606,150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$600,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$600,503 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 62.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No owner named in the filing | Ownership Data Not Available | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF MILAN, LLC (enrollment ID O20221018001244).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JIMMY R LEWIS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CATRINA QUENON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/27/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GEORGE S DEAKINS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JACKSON CLINIC PA | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JACQUELINE COBB | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/7/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JENNIFER M BRADFIELD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/2/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JENNIFER WILLIAMS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/6/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERE D HAMMOND | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONAH HAYES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/29/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEANNE POLASEK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/17/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA CAWOOD-GRAY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SANDI RAY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TABITHA BAILEY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JIMMY R LEWIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANITA B WEST | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JIMMY R LEWIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA CAWOOD-GRAY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONNA SCOTT | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BROAD RIVER REHABILITATION | Organization | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANITA B WEST | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRAD ROGERS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JIMMY R LEWIS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA CAWOOD-GRAY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: BRAD ROGERS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRITTANY EVANS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRITTANY EVANS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JONAH HAYES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LEANNE POLASEK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 17, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JERE D HAMMOND (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC. (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JENNIFER WILLIAMS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SANDI RAY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BROAD RIVER REHABILITATION (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JENNIFER M BRADFIELD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LISA CAWOOD-GRAY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JACKSON CLINIC PA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CATRINA QUENON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GEORGE S DEAKINS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TABITHA BAILEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JACQUELINE COBB (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DONNA SCOTT (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRAD ROGERS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRAD ROGERS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRITTANY EVANS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRITTANY EVANS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANITA B WEST (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANITA B WEST (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LISA CAWOOD-GRAY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LISA CAWOOD-GRAY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 12, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: BRAD ROGERS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRITTANY EVANS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRITTANY EVANS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JONAH HAYES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 29, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LEANNE POLASEK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 17, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JERE D HAMMOND (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC. (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JENNIFER WILLIAMS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SANDI RAY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BROAD RIVER REHABILITATION (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JENNIFER M BRADFIELD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LISA CAWOOD-GRAY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JACKSON CLINIC PA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CATRINA QUENON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GEORGE S DEAKINS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TABITHA BAILEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JACQUELINE COBB (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 7, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DONNA SCOTT (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- March 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 13, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 14, 2023: BRAD ROGERS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRAD ROGERS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: CARE CENTERS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRITTANY EVANS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BRITTANY EVANS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANITA B WEST (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANITA B WEST (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JIMMY R LEWIS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LISA CAWOOD-GRAY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LISA CAWOOD-GRAY (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 14, 2026 | January 14, 2026 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | March 12, 2025 | March 12, 2025 | 9 | 0 |
| 3 | January 2, 2024 | January 2, 2024 | 17 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
28 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | February 12, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | February 12, 2026 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| March 12, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 22, 2025 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0841 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Designate a physician to serve as medical director responsible for implementation of resident care policies and coordination of medical care in the facility. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
| January 2, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2, 2024 | Fine | $5,198 | 33505 | ||
| January 2, 2024 | Fine | $5,197 | 33506 | ||
| January 2, 2024 | Fine | $5,197 | 33507 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | Legal Business Name Not Available |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2022-06-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Gibson |
| Telephone Number | 7314620020 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 66 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 61.0 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF MEDINA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 12, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF MEDINA
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- MEMPHIS READY MIX (OAKLAND PLANT), OAKLAND Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX, HOHENWALD - PLANT 18, HOHENWALD Water discharge permit
- SOUTHERN CONCRETE PRODUCTS - HENDERSON PLANT, HENDERSON Water discharge permit
- WEST TN READY MIX COVINGTON PLANT, COVINGTON Water discharge permit
- 51 CONCRETE ATOKA READY MIX PT, ATOKA Water discharge permit
- CORDOVA CONCRETE (MORIARTY RD), CORDOVA Water discharge permit
- MMC MATERIALS, INC. (CLARKE ROAD), MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- 51 CONCRETE MILLINGTON READY M, MILLINGTON Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445539.