Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 445543
TENNESSEE STATE VETERANS HOME- CLEVELAND
CLEVELAND, Tennessee · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 108
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,520.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 22, 2026, Fine, $13,520. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,526,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $571,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,954,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,287,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,333,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,218,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,218,383 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 39,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 4,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 20,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 196.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 254.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1441272, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for February 16, 2024 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 135 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1399854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLEDSOE, COURTNEY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/20/2026 |
| JACKSON, ROBERT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/21/2024 |
| BLEDSOE, COURTNEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/11/2022 |
| FLEMING, ADAM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2024 |
| HARRIES, EDWARD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/11/2010 |
| JACKSON, ROBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/21/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TENNESSEE STATE VETERANS HOME BOARD (enrollment ID O20240116000973).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COURTNEY BLEDSOE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/20/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT ERIC JACKSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/21/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADAM FLEMING | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COURTNEY BLEDSOE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/11/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD HARRIES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/11/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT ERIC JACKSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/21/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: EDWARD HARRIES no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DANIELLE C BROWN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ROBERT ERIC JACKSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 21, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ROBERT ERIC JACKSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 21, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: EDWARD HARRIES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 11, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADAM FLEMING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: COURTNEY BLEDSOE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: COURTNEY BLEDSOE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 11, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- November 1, 2024: EDWARD HARRIES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2024: DANIELLE C BROWN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 6, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2026: EDWARD HARRIES no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DANIELLE C BROWN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ROBERT ERIC JACKSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 21, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ROBERT ERIC JACKSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 21, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: EDWARD HARRIES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 11, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ADAM FLEMING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: COURTNEY BLEDSOE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 20, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: COURTNEY BLEDSOE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 11, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- October 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 3, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 1, 2024: EDWARD HARRIES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2024: DANIELLE C BROWN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 6, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 22, 2026 | January 22, 2026 | 5 | 0 |
| 2 | February 16, 2024 | February 16, 2024 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0557 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 3, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 22, 2026 | Fine | $13,520 | 141025 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | TENNESSEE STATE VETERANS HOME BOARD |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-02-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Bradley |
| Telephone Number | 4238133600 |
| Chain Name | TENNESSEE STATE VETERANS' HOME |
| Chain ID | 704 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 108 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 101.7 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on TENNESSEE STATE VETERANS HOME- CLEVELAND: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On October 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for TENNESSEE STATE VETERANS HOME- CLEVELAND
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Tennessee at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Tennessee
- LANES BRANCH SURFACE MINE, KNOXVILLE Water discharge permit
- BLUFF CITY COLLECTION SYSTEM, BLUFF CITY Water discharge permit
- TENNESSEE TECH UNIVERSITY, COOKEVILLE Water discharge permit
- BRADLEY COUNTY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS - MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- HAMILTON COUNTY, CHATTANOOGA Water discharge permit
- DYERSBURG, DYERSBURG Water discharge permit
- MEMPHIS-PUBLIC WORKS MS4, MEMPHIS Water discharge permit
- ACHESON FOUNDRY & MACHINE WORKS, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- NOURYON SURFACE CHEMISTRY LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- G2O TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS COMPANY, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- ERLANGER HEALTH, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- SOUTH ATLANTIC, LLC D/B/A SOUTH ATLANTIC GALVANIZING, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
- COLE TECHNOLOGY, INC. D/B/A CHATTANOOGA ARMATURE WORKS, CHATTANOOGA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 445543.