Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 465157

Millard County Care and Rehabilitation

Delta, Utah · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $19,656.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 7, 2024, Fine, $19,656. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,186,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,190,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,996,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,063,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$66,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$13,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $13,249 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,176.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days318.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438978, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,497,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,393,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,104,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,577,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$472,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$437,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$437,880 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days857.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,337,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$958,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,379,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,709,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$330,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$643,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$313,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $313,652 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days368.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,232,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,112,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,119,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,524,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$404,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$244,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$159,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$159,793 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days416.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days301.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1369488, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,797,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,490,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,306,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,765,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$458,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$666,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$207,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $207,592 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days483.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days325.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343302, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,478,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$228,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,250,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,202,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$47,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$85,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$133,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $133,187 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days825.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days408.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279046, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,302,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$206,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,509,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,847,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$338,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$87,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$250,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$250,491 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days825.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days310.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1243129, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,942,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,942,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,192,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,250,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$827,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$422,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$422,721 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days489.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1214247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,180,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,180,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,938,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$758,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$800,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$42,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $42,783 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days499.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174966, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,320,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,320,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,727,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$407,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$848,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$441,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $392,028 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days979.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days246.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1132942, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,215,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,215,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,654,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$438,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,081,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$642,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $572,934 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days837.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days214.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142656, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,144,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,144,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,561,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$416,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$117,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$299,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$299,685 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days765.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days197.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108300, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,871,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,871,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,222,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$350,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$260,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$90,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$164,211 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days444.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1050188, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,022,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,022,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,312,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$290,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$136,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$153,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$258,112 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days473.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days225.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1030379, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,748,684CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,122,982CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$374,298CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$128,063CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$246,235 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,769CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days623.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days229.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417313, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,563,779CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,967,184CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$403,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,257CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$18,270CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$309,418 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,941CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days612CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days270.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 403284, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for March 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,859,783CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,268,471CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$408,688CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$85,098CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$323,590 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,333CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days519.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days213.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 354421, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 322448, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 310847, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 28, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,983,647CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,489,922CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,506,275CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$902,953CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$603,322 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,302CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days735.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days529.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 269755, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for May 20, 2004 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 41 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 213851, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CHRISTENSEN, JEFFERYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/13/2026
SMITH, ALANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/17/2026
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/13/2026
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008
CHRISTENSEN, JEFFERYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/20/2024
MILLARD COUNTY CARE & REHABILITATION INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2008
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MILLARD COUNTY CARE & REHABILITATION INC (enrollment ID O20080220000716).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALAN ROSS SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/17/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFERY CHRISTENSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/13/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/13/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST01/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST01/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEFFERY CHRISTENSENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/20/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MILLARD COUNTY CARE & REHABILITATION INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRADITIONS HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1001/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 30, 2026April 30, 2026100
2February 7, 2024February 7, 2024191
3May 5, 2022May 5, 202281

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

37 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 30, 2026HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
February 7, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0775Administration DeficienciesKeep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0779Administration DeficienciesKeep signed and dated reports of x-rays and other diagnostic services in the residents record.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0840Administration DeficienciesEmploy or obtain outside professional resources to provide services in the nursing home when the facility does not employ a qualified professional to furnish a required service.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
February 7, 2024HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 24, 2024
May 5, 2022HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2022
May 5, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 27, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 7, 2024Fine$19,656117214

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameMILLARD COUNTY CARE & REHABILITATION INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-05-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMillard
Telephone Number4358642944
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day49.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Millard County Care and Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Millard County Care and Rehabilitation

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Utah at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Utah

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 465157.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.