Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 465165

MSM Brigham City LLC

Brigham City, Utah · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 41

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $67,436.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: December 15, 2025, Fine, $26,871. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,859,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,365,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,493,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,648,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$154,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$123,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$123,396 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days92.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446890, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,397,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$998,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,399,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,367,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$31,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$68,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $68,825 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days140.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403406, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,845,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,099,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,746,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,222,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$476,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$839,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$363,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $363,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,114.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375159, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 16, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,322,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$476,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,846,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,980,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$134,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$211,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$77,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $77,711 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days50.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,501,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,501,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,711,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$209,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$436,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$226,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $226,844 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days53.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311618, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,150,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$452,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,698,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,617,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$81,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$115,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $115,927 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1282531, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,901,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$334,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,567,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,707,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$140,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$195,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$54,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $54,813 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days232.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250051, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,580,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$202,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,377,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,299,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$77,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$94,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $94,589 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days251.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218073, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,988,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$304,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,683,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,607,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$76,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$105,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $105,661 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days354.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181272, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,596,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$373,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,222,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,165,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$57,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$67,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $67,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days353.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1150906, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,449,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$346,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,103,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,127,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$24,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days497.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117550, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,163,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$102,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,060,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,043,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$17,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$46,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $46,168 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days137.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110868, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,146,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$203,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,943,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,075,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$132,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$94,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$94,574 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days409.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077773, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,450,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$280,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,170,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,221,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$50,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$41,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$41,257 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days293.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1059676, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,537,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$195,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,341,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,376,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$35,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$28,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$28,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1051508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,177,889CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,184,187CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,298CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $30,180 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,467CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days593.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 428932, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,963,468CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,166,107CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$202,639CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,796CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$177,843 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,921CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days319.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 407593, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 28, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 338 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,837,928CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,633,132CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$204,796CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,918CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $235,714 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,031CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days587.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days273.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 354970, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
DUNN, MARCADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2019
LARSEN, NICHOLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2019
LARSEN, RYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
MSM BRIGHAM CITYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2026
PATH ACCOUNTING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
RAWLS, DANIELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
ANDERSEN, JEANETTECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
ANDERSON, STEVECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
BARTHOLOMEW, LAMARCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
BLACKHAM, BRADYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
DYRENG, CASEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
PICKETT, KIMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
SORENSON, MERRI LYNNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2018
BARTHOLOMEW, BRENDACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
MURRAY, BRIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2014
LARSEN, RYANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
RAWLS, DANIELLEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
DUNN, MARCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
LARSEN, NICHOLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
LARSEN, RYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
MSM BRIGHAM CITYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
RAWLS, DANIELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20141114000994).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIELLE RAWLSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARC DUNNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MSM BRIGHAM CITYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NICHOLAS A LARSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATH ACCOUNTING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RYAN H LARSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRADY CADE BLACKHAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASEY DYRENGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANETTE ANDERSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIM PICKETTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAMAR BARTHOLOMEWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MERRI LYNN SORENSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/31/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVE ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENDA BARTHOLOMEWIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN C MURRAYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIELLE RAWLSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN H LARSENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIELLE RAWLSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARC DUNNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1007/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MSM BRIGHAM CITYOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NICHOLAS A LARSENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1007/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN H LARSENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 15, 2025December 15, 2025137
2December 18, 2023December 18, 2023135
3March 2, 2022March 2, 2022212

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

47 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 15, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 16, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 13, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 16, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0775Administration DeficienciesKeep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0779Administration DeficienciesKeep signed and dated reports of x-rays and other diagnostic services in the residents record.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 15, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 16, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 12, 2026
December 15, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
December 18, 2023HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
December 18, 2023HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 18, 2024
March 2, 2022HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0603Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0729Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesVerify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0745Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.LNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022
March 2, 2022HealthF 0888Infection Control DeficienciesEnsure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
December 15, 2025Fine$26,871137626
December 18, 2023Fine$40,565117209
December 18, 2023Payment DenialJanuary 6, 202432

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameGUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-01-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishBox Elder
Telephone Number4353105800
Chain NameMISSION HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID355
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds41
Average Number of Residents per Day40.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MSM Brigham City LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MSM Brigham City LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Utah at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Utah

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 465165.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.