Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 465172

George E. Wahlen Ogden Veterans Home

Ogden, Utah · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $12,363.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 28, 2025, Fine, $12,363. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,925,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,261,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,663,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,231,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,432,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$263,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,696,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,696,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days922CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days2,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days38,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges262CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days501.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1447250, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,539,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,136,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,403,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,841,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,561,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,599,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,599,612 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days350.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,364,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,327,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,036,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,436,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$399,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$356,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$356,125 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components336CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days112.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days280.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1375478, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,941,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,105,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,835,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,302,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$466,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$647,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$180,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $180,822 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components261CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days77.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days410.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344327, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,215,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,735,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,479,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,923,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$444,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$314,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$129,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$129,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days111.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days438CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days213.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312800, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,320,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,334,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,986,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,294,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$307,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$763,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$455,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $455,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days975.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303751, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,640,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,590,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,050,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,631,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$419,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$471,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $471,429 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days630.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,652,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,388,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,263,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,972,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$291,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$365,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $365,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components314CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days794CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238675, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,001,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,294,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,706,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,361,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$345,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$370,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $370,225 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,263,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,173,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,089,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,992,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$97,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$124,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $124,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days268.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174969, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,181,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,161,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,020,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,676,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$343,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$370,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $370,027 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days441.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days194.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,841,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,189,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,651,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,590,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,061,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,085,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,085,181 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days429.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days233.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1132919, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,722,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$724,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,998,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,183,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$814,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$845,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $845,765 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days84.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,004.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days262.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1081414, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,056,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$692,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,364,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,761,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$602,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$616,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $616,768 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days109.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days562.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days341.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1061470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,986,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$615,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,371,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,438,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$933,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$939,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $939,406 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days400.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days234.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1029026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for February 3, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 331 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,463,937CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,590,896CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$126,959CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$114,205CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,754 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,251CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days451CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 409604, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
AVALON VA MANAGEMENT LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/31/2019
AVALON VETERANS SERVICES, L.L.C.5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/18/2018
ASTON, ANDREAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/28/2021
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/09/2009
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/17/2025
BIRD, JILLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
BORISEVICH, MARIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HASH, ALANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2017
KIRTON, HYRUMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/29/2022
MOHR, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/04/2021
SMITH, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
STATE OF UTAHADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/09/2009
DANGERFIELD, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2007
KIRTON, BYRONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, HYRUMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, SPENCERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
WOLTIL, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2012
BORISEVICH, MARIACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HASH, ALANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2017
KIRTON, HYRUMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/29/2022
SMITH, NICOLECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
DANGERFIELD, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2007
KIRTON, BYRONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, HYRUMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, SPENCERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
WOLTIL, ROBERTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2012
ASTON, ANDREAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/09/2009
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/03/2010
BIRD, JILLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/15/2025
BORISEVICH, MARIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HASH, ALANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2017
KIRTON, HYRUMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/29/2022
MOHR, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/04/2021
SMITH, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
STATE OF UTAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/09/2009

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AVALON CARE CENTER - VA OGDEN LLC (enrollment ID O20091124000683).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AVALON VA MANAGEMENT LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/31/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/9/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVALON HOLDING INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/9/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVALON VETERANS SERVICES, L.L.C.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/18/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BYRON A KIRTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HYRUM KIRTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
K-TEAM LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.6710/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SPENCER K KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SPENCER KIRTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE BYRON A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST26.6710/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALAN B HASHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA ASTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/28/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/9/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/17/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/29/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL BIRDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BORISEVICHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MOHRIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/4/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STATE OF UTAHOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/9/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BYRON A KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID E DANGERFIELDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/5/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT D WOLTILIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/23/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPENCER KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN B HASHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/29/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BORISEVICHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE SMITHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BYRON A KIRTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID E DANGERFIELDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/5/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT D WOLTILIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/23/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPENCER KIRTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN B HASHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA ASTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/9/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/3/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/29/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL BIRDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BORISEVICHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MOHRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/4/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STATE OF UTAHOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/9/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 7, 2024August 7, 202494
2December 1, 2022December 1, 202234
3March 25, 2021March 25, 202103

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 28, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 28, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 28, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
August 7, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 4, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 28, 2025Fine$12,363117247

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameAVALON CARE CENTER - VA OGDEN LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-02-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishWeber
Telephone Number8013344300
Chain NameAVALON HEALTH CARE
Chain ID57
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day112.5
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on George E. Wahlen Ogden Veterans Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 2, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for George E. Wahlen Ogden Veterans Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Utah at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Utah

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 465172.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.