Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 465184
Cascades at Riverwalk
Midvale, Utah · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $23,829.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 10, 2023, Fine, $23,829. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on November 21, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,662,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$3,069,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,732,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,812,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$80,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $112,533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $32,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $32,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 23,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 352.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 100.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442805, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,428,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$3,788,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,217,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,321,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$104,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $93,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$10,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$10,710 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,888 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 342 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 429.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443828, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,886,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,476,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,362,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,250,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$887,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $886,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,311 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 343.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 86.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373599, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,831,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $141,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,690,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,231,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$541,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $76,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$464,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$464,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 308.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 73.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375741, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,083,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,123,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,207,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,041,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $165,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $273,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $439,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $439,352 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 312.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 85.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344564, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,362,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,043,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,318,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,306,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $11,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $681,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $692,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $692,631 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 251.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1323385, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,152,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,993,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,159,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,623,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $536,101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $45,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $581,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $581,217 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 241.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1286068, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,533,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,341,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,192,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,439,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,246,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,216,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,216,438 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 222.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 43.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1251703, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for June 1, 2017 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 29 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,171,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $447,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $723,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $709,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $14,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $14,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $14,148 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 326.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 42.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183448, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,653,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,838,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,815,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,189,047 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$374,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$368,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$368,992 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,047 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 73.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1246447, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for April 29, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 246 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,735,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,289,324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,446,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,815,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$368,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$364,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$364,535 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 28.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1174273, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/18/2018 |
| CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/19/2025 |
| CUNNINGHAM, CHRISTOPHER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/04/2025 |
| FULLMER, CHAD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| MCSPADDEN, DARIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| MUIR, GARTH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| WHITE, DEREK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| CRUMP, JASON | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| LANGFORD, SCOTT | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| MCSPADDEN, DARIN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| CRUMP, JASON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| CUNNINGHAM, CHRISTOPHER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| FULLMER, CHAD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| MCSPADDEN, DARIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| MUIR, GARTH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| WHITE, DEREK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20170719002568).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/18/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/18/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHAD B FULLMER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER H CUNNINGHAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/4/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARIN S MCSPADDEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEREK O WHITE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GARTH JAMES MUIR | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON W CRUMP | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SCOTT A LANGFORD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARIN S MCSPADDEN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHAD B FULLMER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER H CUNNINGHAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARIN S MCSPADDEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEREK O WHITE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GARTH JAMES MUIR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON W CRUMP | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES AT RIVERWALK LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES AT RIVERWALK LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER H CUNNINGHAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER H CUNNINGHAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON W CRUMP (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARIN S MCSPADDEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARIN S MCSPADDEN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEREK O WHITE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHAD B FULLMER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 18, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: GARTH JAMES MUIR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: GARTH JAMES MUIR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- June 15, 2023: CRAIG VAL DAVIDSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES AT RIVERWALK LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES AT RIVERWALK LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER H CUNNINGHAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER H CUNNINGHAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON W CRUMP (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARIN S MCSPADDEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DARIN S MCSPADDEN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEREK O WHITE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHAD B FULLMER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 18, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CASCADES HEALTHCARE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: GARTH JAMES MUIR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: GARTH JAMES MUIR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- June 15, 2023: CRAIG VAL DAVIDSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- March 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- June 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- June 11, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- November 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 7, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 7, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 20, 2025 | November 20, 2025 | 6 | 7 |
| 2 | October 10, 2023 | October 10, 2023 | 16 | 7 |
| 3 | October 28, 2021 | October 28, 2021 | 17 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
39 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 12, 2025 |
| May 28, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | April 9, 2025 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0825 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 10, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
| October 28, 2021 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 13, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 10, 2023 | Fine | $23,829 | 117179 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - Hospital district |
| Legal Business Name | BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-04-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Salt Lake |
| Telephone Number | 8015650800 |
| Chain Name | CASCADES HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 117 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 102.9 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Cascades at Riverwalk: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Cascades at Riverwalk
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Utah at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Utah
- SAVAGE INDUSTRIES-SAVAGE COAL TERMINAL, WELLINGTON Water discharge permit
- BEAR CANYON MINING, HUNTINGTON Water discharge permit
- OPERATOR WILD WEST--WILDCAT LOADOUT, PRICE Water discharge permit
- HUNTER PREP PLANT, LLC-HUNTER PREP PLANT, CASTLE DALE Water discharge permit
- PRICE RIVER TERMINAL, LLC, WELLINGTON Water discharge permit
- PLATEAU MINING CORP, HELPER Water discharge permit
- STAR POINT REFUSE PILE, WATTIS Water discharge permit
- UTAH LAND RESOURCES, INC., TOWER MINES, PRICE Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL WEBER SEWER, OGDEN Air emission source
- CEREAL FOOD PROCESSORS, OGDEN Air emission source
- THE SCOULAR COMPANY, OGDEN Air emission source
- HEBER LIGHT AND POWER COMPANY, HEBER CITY Air emission source
- WHITEWATER WHIRLPOOL BATHS & SYSTEMS, LINDON Air emission source
- PACIFICORP LAKESIDE (SUMMIT VINEYARD), VINEYARD Air emission source
- SOUTH UTAH VALLEY SOLID/BAYVIEW LANDFILL, ELBERTA Air emission source
- TEXAS INSTRUMENTS, LEHI Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 465184.