Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 465185

Millcreek Rehabilitation and Nursing

Salt Lake City, Utah · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 61

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $25,441.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 31, 2025, Fine, $25,441. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,008,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$423,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,585,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,813,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,227,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$180,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,046,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,046,436 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components22,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days574CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days20,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days143.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days500.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,848,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$259,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,588,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,376,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,211,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,233,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,233,882 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days117.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days383.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1428976, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,796,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$86,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,710,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,090,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$620,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$274,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$894,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $894,445 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days423.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364760, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,034,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$686,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,347,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,352,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$46,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $46,409 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days100.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days321.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362992, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,799,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$393,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,406,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,014,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$392,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$394,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $394,901 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days212.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days293.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 25, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,201,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$384,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,817,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,823,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$993,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,000,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,000,016 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303126, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,217,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$170,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,387,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,472,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$915,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$915,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $915,826 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days187.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261283, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,356,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$76,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,433,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,664,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$768,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$784,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $784,155 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1235773, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for April 4, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 271 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,374,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$47,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,326,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,930,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$396,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$397,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $397,043 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days98.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days246.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1211008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CLARK, BRENDANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/03/2025
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/03/2025
MILLCREEK REHABILITATION AND NURSING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
STUBBS, RACHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/03/2025
LANGFORD, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
MYERS, KATIEINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
SWAIN, HOLLYINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
SWAIN, JAREDINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
CLARK, BRENDANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/03/2025
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2016
MILLCREEK REHABILITATION AND NURSING LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
MYERS, WALTEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2016
STUBBS, RACHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/03/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20160408001764).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BEAVER VALLEY HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDAN CLARKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MILLCREEK REHABILITATION AND NURSING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RACHAEL STUBBSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT A LANGFORDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENDAN CLARKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/10/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MILLCREEK REHABILITATION AND NURSING LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RACHAEL STUBBSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/3/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WALTER E MYERSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/4/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • October 1, 2025: JARED E SWAIN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: RACHAEL STUBBS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: RACHAEL STUBBS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: COTTONWOOD HEALTHCARE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 10, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: MILLCREEK REHABILITATION AND NURSING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: MILLCREEK REHABILITATION AND NURSING LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: BRENDAN CLARK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: BRENDAN CLARK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • October 1, 2025: SCOTT A LANGFORD (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
  • September 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • June 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • August 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • October 25, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 29, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 31, 2025March 31, 2025158
2June 15, 2023June 15, 202324
3September 30, 2021September 30, 2021124

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 7, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
April 7, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesPast Non-Compliance
March 31, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0775Administration DeficienciesKeep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
March 31, 2025HealthF 0924Environmental DeficienciesPut firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
June 15, 2023HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2023
June 15, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2023
September 30, 2021HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 19, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 19, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 15, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0840Administration DeficienciesEmploy or obtain outside professional resources to provide services in the nursing home when the facility does not employ a qualified professional to furnish a required service.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2021
September 30, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 18, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 31, 2025Fine$25,441117250

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - City/county
Legal Business NameBEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-04-04
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSalt Lake
Telephone Number8014847638
Chain NameBEAVER VALLEY HOSPITAL
Chain ID747
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds61
Average Number of Residents per Day57.6
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Millcreek Rehabilitation and Nursing: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Millcreek Rehabilitation and Nursing

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Utah at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Utah

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 465185.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.