Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 465186
Maple Springs Senior Living
North Logan, Utah · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 98
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,278.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 8, 2025, Fine, $8,278. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,653,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $227,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,425,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,983,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $442,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $39,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $481,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $481,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 65,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 33,628 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,388,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $987,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,401,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,894,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$492,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,704,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,212,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,212,017 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395425, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,371,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $733,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,637,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,094,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$456,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $97,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$359,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$359,369 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 125.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366141, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,854,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,552,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,302,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,166,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $135,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,206,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,342,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,342,486 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334095, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,753,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $78,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,675,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,775,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$100,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $864,533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $764,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $764,128 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 115.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 209.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304812, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,587,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,748,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,838,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,820,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,018,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,018,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,018,164 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 128.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1276882, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,779,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,543,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,236,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,088,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $147,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $147,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $147,451 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1242503, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for April 14, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 261 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,210,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $686,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,524,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,885,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,360,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,344,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,344,705 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 130.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208835, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRONSHIELD LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 33% | since 04/14/2017 |
| MORPHEUS UNIVERSE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 33% | since 04/14/2017 |
| PISTIS MERCURY | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 33% | since 04/14/2017 |
| DUNN, ELIZABETH | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 04/14/2017 |
| DUNN, MARC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2016 |
| LARSEN, GREGORY | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2016 |
| LARSEN, NICHOLAS | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/2016 |
| DUNN, MARC | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2017 |
| LARSEN, NICHOLAS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2017 |
| PATH ACCOUNTING LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2017 |
| PISTIS MERCURY | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/13/2026 |
| PORTER, BRETT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| TARBET, JESSICA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| DUNN, MARC | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| LARSEN, GREGORY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| LARSEN, NICHOLAS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| PORTER, BRETT | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| TARBET, JESSICA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| LARSEN, NICHOLAS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| PORTER, BRETT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
| TARBET, JESSICA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MAPLE SPRINGS MANAGEMENT LLC (enrollment ID O20161025000873).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRONSHIELD LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33.33 | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MORPHEUS UNIVERSE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33.33 | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PISTIS MERCURY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33.34 | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ELIZABETH DUNN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY W LARSEN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARC DUNN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICHOLAS A LARSEN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRETT CARDON PORTER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA MOULTON TARBET | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARC DUNN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICHOLAS A LARSEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATH ACCOUNTING LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/14/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PISTIS MERCURY | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/13/2026 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GREGORY W LARSEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33.33 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARC DUNN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33.33 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICHOLAS A LARSEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33.34 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRETT CARDON PORTER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA MOULTON TARBET | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRETT CARDON PORTER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA MOULTON TARBET | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICHOLAS A LARSEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 33.4 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: NICHOLAS A LARSEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: GREGORY W LARSEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARC DUNN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PATH ACCOUNTING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: NICHOLAS A LARSEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: NICHOLAS A LARSEN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRETT CARDON PORTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRETT CARDON PORTER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRETT CARDON PORTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PISTIS MERCURY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PISTIS MERCURY (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: GREGORY W LARSEN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARC DUNN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARC DUNN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ELIZABETH DUNN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MORPHEUS UNIVERSE (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JESSICA MOULTON TARBET (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JESSICA MOULTON TARBET (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JESSICA MOULTON TARBET (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRONSHIELD LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2026: NICHOLAS A LARSEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: GREGORY W LARSEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARC DUNN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PATH ACCOUNTING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: NICHOLAS A LARSEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: NICHOLAS A LARSEN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRETT CARDON PORTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRETT CARDON PORTER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRETT CARDON PORTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PISTIS MERCURY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: PISTIS MERCURY (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: GREGORY W LARSEN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARC DUNN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MARC DUNN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: ELIZABETH DUNN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: MORPHEUS UNIVERSE (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JESSICA MOULTON TARBET (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JESSICA MOULTON TARBET (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: JESSICA MOULTON TARBET (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BRONSHIELD LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 18, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 27, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 25, 2026 | February 25, 2026 | 6 | 6 |
| 2 | November 16, 2023 | November 16, 2023 | 12 | 7 |
| 3 | January 13, 2022 | January 13, 2022 | 4 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 25, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2026 |
| February 25, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2026 |
| February 25, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2026 |
| February 25, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2026 |
| February 25, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2026 |
| December 8, 2025 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | December 3, 2025 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 25, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0622 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0770 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0775 | Administration Deficiencies | Keep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 23, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 20, 2023 |
| January 13, 2022 | Health | F 0712 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 10, 2022 |
| January 13, 2022 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 10, 2022 |
| January 13, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 10, 2022 |
| January 13, 2022 | Health | F 0886 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Perform COVID19 testing on residents and staff. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 10, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 8, 2025 | Fine | $8,278 | 137750 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | MAPLE SPRINGS MANAGEMENT LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-04-14 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cache |
| Telephone Number | 4357539400 |
| Chain Name | MAPLE SPRINGS LIVING |
| Chain ID | 333 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 98 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 37.0 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Maple Springs Senior Living: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Maple Springs Senior Living
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Utah at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Utah
- SAVAGE INDUSTRIES-SAVAGE COAL TERMINAL, WELLINGTON Water discharge permit
- BEAR CANYON MINING, HUNTINGTON Water discharge permit
- OPERATOR WILD WEST--WILDCAT LOADOUT, PRICE Water discharge permit
- HUNTER PREP PLANT, LLC-HUNTER PREP PLANT, CASTLE DALE Water discharge permit
- PRICE RIVER TERMINAL, LLC, WELLINGTON Water discharge permit
- PLATEAU MINING CORP, HELPER Water discharge permit
- STAR POINT REFUSE PILE, WATTIS Water discharge permit
- UTAH LAND RESOURCES, INC., TOWER MINES, PRICE Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL WEBER SEWER, OGDEN Air emission source
- CEREAL FOOD PROCESSORS, OGDEN Air emission source
- THE SCOULAR COMPANY, OGDEN Air emission source
- HEBER LIGHT AND POWER COMPANY, HEBER CITY Air emission source
- WHITEWATER WHIRLPOOL BATHS & SYSTEMS, LINDON Air emission source
- PACIFICORP LAKESIDE (SUMMIT VINEYARD), VINEYARD Air emission source
- SOUTH UTAH VALLEY SOLID/BAYVIEW LANDFILL, ELBERTA Air emission source
- TEXAS INSTRUMENTS, LEHI Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 465186.