Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495046
OAKWOOD HEALTH AND REHAB CENTER
BEDFORD, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 111
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 3, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,512,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,850,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,662,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,373,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $3,288,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,291,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,291,282 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 40,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 19,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 98.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,767,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,745,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,021,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,212,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$190,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$188,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$188,161 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 139.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 92.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1441586, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,099,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,629,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,470,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,015,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$545,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $301,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$243,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$243,432 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 64.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403242, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for November 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,461,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $804,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,657,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,195,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$538,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $100,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$438,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$438,043 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 428.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1338900, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEDFORD SNF HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/01/2021 |
| TIMBERLAKE OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/01/2021 |
| IDELS, SHIMON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2021 |
| HVH TIMBERLAKE MANAGEMENT LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2021 |
| WADE, JOYCE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BEDFORD SNF OPERATIONS LLC (enrollment ID O20220201001384).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEDFORD SNF HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DELILAH 2626 HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LION 26 HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 47.5 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SABRINA 1818 HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 47.5 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SAESSY IRREVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 45.2 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TATIRIQ IRREVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 45.2 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TIMBERLAKE OPERATIONS HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHIMON IDELS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HVH TIMBERLAKE MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOYCE WADE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2023: UMA DAS MUNSHI no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: SHIMON IDELS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 3, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 1, 2023: UMA DAS MUNSHI no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: SHIMON IDELS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- December 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 26, 2023 | July 26, 2023 | 9 | 5 |
| 2 | May 19, 2022 | May 19, 2022 | 24 | 5 |
| 3 | February 6, 2020 | February 6, 2020 | 8 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
41 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 18, 2026 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 10, 2026 |
| March 18, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 10, 2026 |
| November 28, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 19, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 19, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| July 26, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 31, 2023 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0635 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Provide doctor's orders for the resident's immediate care at the time the resident was admitted. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 2, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 2, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | L | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 2, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 2, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| May 19, 2022 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 21, 2022 |
| February 6, 2020 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 18, 2020 |
| February 6, 2020 | Health | F 0638 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 18, 2020 |
| February 6, 2020 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 18, 2020 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | BEDFORD SNF OPERATIONS LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1967-05-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Bedford |
| Telephone Number | 5404257800 |
| Chain Name | HILL VALLEY HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 270 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 111 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 105.6 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on OAKWOOD HEALTH AND REHAB CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 3, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for OAKWOOD HEALTH AND REHAB CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Virginia
- US MARINE CORPS - MCB QUANTICO - NREAB INDUSTRIAL, QUANTICO Water discharge permit
- TOWN OF WYTHEVILLE, WYTHEVILLE Water discharge permit
- STRASBURG STP, STRASBURG Water discharge permit
- EMPORIA, CITY OF, EMPORIA Water discharge permit
- TOWN OF LAWRENCEVILLE, LAWRENCEVILLE Water discharge permit
- HCSA/MAPLE AVE WWTP, SOUTH BOSTON Water discharge permit
- ALTIVISTA STP, ALTAVISTA Water discharge permit
- BIG STONE GAP,TOWN OF,STP, BIG STONE GAP Water discharge permit
- SHEETZ, INC. #208, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #203, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #186, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC - TOPP #5, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #76, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #69, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #60, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC TOPP #35, WINCHESTER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495046.