Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495395

HARBOR'S EDGE

NORFOLK, Virginia · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 33

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$38,338,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,751,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$35,587,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$45,394,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,806,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,242,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,563,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,563,998 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components87,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days147,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components153,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days747.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402072, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$36,094,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,637,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$32,456,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$42,901,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,445,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,378,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,067,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,067,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components153,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days502.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,075,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,484,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,591,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$39,074,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,482,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$258,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,740,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,740,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components142,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days518.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1342591, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,342,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,968,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,373,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,621,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,247,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,472,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,775,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,775,650 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components88,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components250CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days354.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310268, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,793,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,567,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,225,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,604,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,379,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,126,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,252,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,252,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components87,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days420.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280162, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,425,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,513,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,911,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,229,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,317,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,483,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,165,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,165,870 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components84,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,668,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,629,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,039,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,939,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$99,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,071,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,171,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,171,879 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components81,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days240.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221350, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,532,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,221,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,310,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,200,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$110,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,055,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,165,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,165,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components104,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days298.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188075, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,367,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,946,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,420,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,454,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,034,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,069,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$35,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $35,785 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components97,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days287.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153501, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,528,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,101,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,426,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,914,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,488,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$465,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,022,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,022,936 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components95,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days282.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121175, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,405,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,867,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,538,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,236,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$698,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$748,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$50,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $50,457 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components100,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components266CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days379.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1089278, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,533,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,675,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,858,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,086,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,227,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$934,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$292,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$292,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components102,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days373.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1057240, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,265,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,288,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,976,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,602,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,625,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,954,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,671,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,671,538 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components99,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days459.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024175, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$16,251,508CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,866,806CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,615,298CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$413,489CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$2,201,810 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,748CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components249CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days312.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425322, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$16,021,603CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,164,123CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,142,520CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$482,451CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,660,069 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,027CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components190CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days405.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 404209, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,595,797CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,228,460CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,632,663CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,047,948CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,584,715 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components71,776CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days448.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 367767, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for March 14, 2008 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 200 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,809,588CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,683,540CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,873,952CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$609,137CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,264,815 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components246CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,265CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,618.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 336155, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SMITH, LINDACONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2009
L'HEUREUX, CATHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2014
TORRES, DAYANARAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FORT NORFOLK RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC. (enrollment ID O20070924000672).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LINDA SMITHIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/21/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CATHY A L'HEUREUXIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAYANARA TORRESIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/21/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • January 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • February 16, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • February 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • April 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • March 15, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • March 24, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • April 28, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • March 24, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 29, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • March 2, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
  • June 14, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • April 20, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • March 27, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 5, 2026February 5, 202611
2August 11, 2022August 11, 202230
3September 10, 2019September 10, 201999

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 5, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2026
March 14, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 28, 2024
August 11, 2022HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2022
August 11, 2022HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2022
August 11, 2022HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2022
September 10, 2019HealthF 0553Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019
September 10, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameFORT NORFOLK RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-03-14
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishNorfolk City
Telephone Number7572330475
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds33
Average Number of Residents per Day29.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on HARBOR'S EDGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for HARBOR'S EDGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Virginia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495395.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.