Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495402

WINDSORMEADE OF WILLIAMSBURG

WILLIAMSBURG, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 22

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for June 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,194,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$640,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,553,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,469,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$916,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$584,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$584,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components8,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days3,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components6,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended May 31, 2024

Cost report for June 1, 2023 to May 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,340,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$718,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$23,621,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,891,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,269,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,436,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$166,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $166,905 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398692, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended May 31, 2023

Cost report for June 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,582,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$640,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,941,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,958,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,016,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,960,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,056,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,056,165 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367832, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended May 31, 2022

Cost report for June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 1, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,124,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$172,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,951,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$34,072,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,120,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,741,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,378,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,378,407 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended May 31, 2021

Cost report for June 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,524,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$47,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,477,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,572,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,094,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,141,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,046,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,046,896 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended May 31, 2020

Cost report for June 1, 2019 to May 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,699,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$156,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,542,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,346,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,803,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$541,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,262,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,262,073 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1272909, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended May 31, 2019

Cost report for June 1, 2018 to May 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,291,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$87,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,204,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,003,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,799,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$412,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,386,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,394,435 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245214, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended May 31, 2018

Cost report for June 1, 2017 to May 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,638,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$26,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,611,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,418,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,807,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$304,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,502,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,502,473 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217588, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended May 31, 2017

Cost report for June 1, 2016 to May 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 14, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,773,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$26,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,747,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,393,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,645,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$285,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,360,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,474,299 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1178345, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended May 31, 2016

Cost report for June 1, 2015 to May 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,775,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$29,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,745,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,678,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,932,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$300,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,631,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,754,069 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1146059, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended May 31, 2015

Cost report for June 1, 2014 to May 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,169,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$39,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,130,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,866,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,735,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$326,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,409,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,409,029 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1112960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended May 31, 2014

Cost report for June 1, 2013 to May 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,558,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$35,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,522,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,628,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,105,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$244,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,861,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,876,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1079241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended May 31, 2013

Cost report for June 1, 2012 to May 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,584,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$186,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,397,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,170,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,772,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$45,874,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$41,102,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $41,087,150 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1051366, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended May 31, 2012

Cost report for June 1, 2011 to May 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,662,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$106,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,556,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,967,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,410,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$430,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,980,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,026,308 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1019492, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended May 31, 2011

Cost report for June 1, 2010 to May 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,451,401CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,140,825CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$9,689,424CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$469,078CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,220,346 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,510CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 421541, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended May 31, 2010

Cost report for March 3, 2010 to May 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 89 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,284,577CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,441,448CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$10,156,871CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$530,510CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,626,361 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components360CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392380, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES OF WILLIAMSBURG, INC.5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/09/2003
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES, INC.5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/09/2003
GREEN, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/10/2021
HENDERSON, CHRISTOPHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2005
LAKKIS, ROUBAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2022
NIMON, DANIELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2021
NOWELL, KESHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/25/2022
PARIKH, PRANAVADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2009
SALMINEN, KEVINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/28/2005
STASKIEL, ANDREAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2021
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES OF WILLIAMSBURG, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/19/2024
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/19/2024
ALSUP, PHILIPCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/12/2022
BRUNY, KEVINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2017
BRYANT, HARVEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/08/2015
CAUFFMAN, SHIRLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2016
COLEMAN, HENRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2020
HAN, LISACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/11/2024
HENDERSON, CHRISTOPHERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/27/2009
HETHERINGTON, JASONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/18/2024
HORNBECK, JANECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2016
JONES, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2017
NETTING, FLORENCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2017
WILLIAMS, LISACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/17/2024
HENDERSON, CHRISTOPHERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2005
NIMON, DANIELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2021
SALMINEN, KEVINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/28/2005
PARIKH, PRANAVINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2009
GREEN, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/10/2021
LAKKIS, ROUBAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2022
NIMON, DANIELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2021
NOWELL, KESHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/25/2022
PARIKH, PRANAVOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2009
SALMINEN, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/28/2005
STASKIEL, ANDREAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/19/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES OF WILLIAMSBURG, INC. (enrollment ID O20090716000396).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES OF WILLIAMSBURG, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/9/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/9/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREA STASKIELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/19/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER P HENDERSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL J NIMONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/11/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES GREENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/10/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KESHA NOWELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN SALMINENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/28/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRANAV H PARIKHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROUBA LAKKISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES OF WILLIAMSBURG, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/19/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/19/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTOPHER P HENDERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.487/27/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FLORENCE NETTINGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.445/31/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HARVEY BRYANTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR54/8/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HENRY COLEMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.445/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANE HORNBECKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.445/31/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON HETHERINGTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.449/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN BRUNYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.445/31/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA HANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR59/11/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA WILLIAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.441/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILIP ALSUPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR51/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHIRLEY CAUFFMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.445/31/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN R JONESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR9.445/31/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER P HENDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL J NIMONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER010/11/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN SALMINENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER04/28/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRANAV H PARIKHIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST07/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA STASKIELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/19/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL J NIMONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/11/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES GREENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/10/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KESHA NOWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN SALMINENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/28/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRANAV H PARIKHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROUBA LAKKISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 17, 2026April 17, 202672
2April 6, 2023April 6, 202330
3May 19, 2022May 19, 202220

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 17, 2026HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 17, 2026HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 6, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023
April 6, 2023HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023
April 6, 2023HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023
May 19, 2022HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2022
May 19, 2022HealthF 0886Infection Control DeficienciesPerform COVID19 testing on residents and staff.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Church related
Legal Business NameVIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST HOMES OF WILLIAMSBURG, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-03-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishJames City
Telephone Number7579413600
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds22
Average Number of Residents per Day20.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WINDSORMEADE OF WILLIAMSBURG: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WINDSORMEADE OF WILLIAMSBURG

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Virginia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495402.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.