Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495408
KING'S GRANT LACY HEALTH CENTER
MARTINSVILLE, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 32
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,082,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $441,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,640,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,902,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,262,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,474,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,212,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,212,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 11,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 293.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 223.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,771,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $555,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,215,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,289,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,073,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,081,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,007,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,007,437 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392687, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,360,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $603,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,757,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,604,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,847,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,883,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$964,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$964,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 219.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364324, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,357,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $709,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,648,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,708,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,060,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,366,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,305,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,305,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 178.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1327640, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,832,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $775,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,057,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,875,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,817,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,299,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $481,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $481,664 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1303074, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,852,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,277,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,574,919 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,274,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,699,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,204,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $505,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $505,106 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1266322, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,857,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,059,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,798,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,279,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$480,562 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$150,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$631,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$631,235 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 302.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 107.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1237108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,684,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,256,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,427,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,672,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$244,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $616,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $371,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $371,821 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 81.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208849, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,589,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,218,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,371,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,450,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,079,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $730,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$348,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$348,066 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 715.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1171237, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,878,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,332,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,546,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,112,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$565,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$1,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$567,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$567,005 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 163.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1136481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,065,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,372,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,692,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,953,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$260,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $360,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $99,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $99,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 309.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1101983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,389,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,373,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,015,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,174,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,158,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,342,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $184,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $184,292 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,026.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 165.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1066824, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,438,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,078,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,359,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,626,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$266,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,321,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,054,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,054,323 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 160.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 85.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1041719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 6, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,260,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $807,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,452,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,412,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $39,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $887,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $927,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $927,572 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 95.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,352.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 596.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1018706, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,939,485 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,998,886 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$59,401 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $564,964 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $505,563 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,542 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 10 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,154.2 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 403292, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROWE, JAMES | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/31/1993 |
| LYONS, JOSHUA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2020 |
| SOUTER, JAMES | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME (enrollment ID O20100622000135).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES ROWE | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/31/1993 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA LYONS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES L SOUTER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 22, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 9, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 31, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- June 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 23, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- November 6, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- June 11, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 16, 2026 | April 16, 2026 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | September 14, 2023 | September 14, 2023 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | September 30, 2021 | September 30, 2021 | 1 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2026 |
| April 16, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 31, 2026 |
| September 14, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| September 30, 2021 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2010-11-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Martinsville City |
| Telephone Number | 2766341000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 32 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 29.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on KING'S GRANT LACY HEALTH CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for KING'S GRANT LACY HEALTH CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Virginia
- DEEP MINE NO. 2, CUCUMBER Water discharge permit
- TURKEY GAP COMPLEX, POUNDING MILL Water discharge permit
- VANSANT MINE NO. 1, VANSANT MINE NO. 2, VANSANT Water discharge permit
- NEWHALL SURFACE MINE, BLUEFIELD Water discharge permit
- ECKMAN DEEP MINE NO. 2, ECKMAN Water discharge permit
- LAUREL CREEK NO. 1 SURFACE MINE, ROANOKE Water discharge permit
- SQUIRE JIM NO. 4 MINE, OAKWOOD Water discharge permit
- SNETARA LEIGH PARKING LOT, NORFOLK Water discharge permit
- SHEETZ, INC. #208, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #203, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #186, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC - TOPP #5, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #76, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #69, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #60, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC TOPP #35, WINCHESTER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495408.