Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495409
ABINGDON HEALTH & REHAB CENTER
ABINGDON, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 30, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,778,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,465,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,313,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,999,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,313,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,315,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,315,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 6,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 25,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 342.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1426438, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,019,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,545,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,474,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,885,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$411,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $552,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $141,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $141,474 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 361.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 74.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,110,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,329,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,781,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,530,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $250,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $417,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $668,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $668,307 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 369.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371209, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,155,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,612,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,543,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,991,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$447,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $333,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$113,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$113,576 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 12.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 90.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1342592, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,217,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,990,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,227,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,548,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$321,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,085,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $764,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $764,552 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 15.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 82.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309625, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,011,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,636,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,374,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,253,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $120,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$13,091 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $107,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $107,862 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 24.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1281654, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,711,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,673,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,037,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,614,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$576,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$555,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$555,600 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 31.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 73.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1252222, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,350,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,739,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,611,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,005,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $605,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $377,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $983,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $983,109 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 101.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1243338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 12, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,812,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,967,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,844,380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,057,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $786,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $798,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $798,664 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 113.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1213847, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,081,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,500,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,581,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,706,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $874,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $896,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $896,511 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 72.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 56.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1178634, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,003,111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,823,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,179,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,658,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,521,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,534,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,534,688 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 92.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1146441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,751,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,031,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,719,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,940,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$221,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$213,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$213,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 69.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1090981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for August 14, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 139 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,648,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $458,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,189,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,857,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,667,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,666,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,666,514 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 57.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 58.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1033684, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALESANTRINO, JOE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2019 |
| COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/04/2025 |
| HUFFMAN, CHRISTI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| M&T BANK CORPORATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/05/2009 |
| NICKELS, CHRISTINA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/04/2025 |
| QUALITY CARE REHAB INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2024 |
| SMITH, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/02/2024 |
| ALESANTRINO, JOE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2019 |
| PETRINE, DEBORAH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/09/2010 |
| BDSHEFFER LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2017 |
| DJ PETRINE LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2017 |
| GOODALL, LURY | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2017 |
| STALLARD, PATRICIA | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2017 |
| TUCKER, DAVID | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/31/2017 |
| PETRINE, DEBORAH | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/22/2010 |
| PETRINE, JAMES | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/22/2010 |
| SHEFFER, BRADY | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/22/2010 |
| COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/06/2012 |
| OSBORNE, LORI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| REHNBORG, CHARLES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2010 |
| SMITH, MICHAEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/02/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ABINGDON HEALTH CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20120613000288).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTI HUFFMAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTINA NICKELS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/4/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/4/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOE ALESANTRINO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| M&T BANK | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/5/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL SMITH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/2/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| QUALITY CARE REHAB INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/4/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/15/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/3/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/15/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DEBORAH PETRINE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/9/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOE ALESANTRINO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BDSHEFFER LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 12/31/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID TUCKER | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 7 | 12/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DJ PETRINE LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 48 | 12/31/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LURY GOODALL | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15 | 12/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA STALLARD | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 12/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRADY SHEFFER | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 16 | 10/22/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBORAH PETRINE | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 22 | 10/22/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES PETRINE | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 22 | 10/22/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES REHNBORG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/6/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LORI OSBORNE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL SMITH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/2/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2026: M&T BANK no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: M&T BANK CORPORATION appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 1, 2026: STACY L. TAYLOR no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BDSHEFFER LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DAVID TUCKER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: PATRICIA STALLARD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DJ PETRINE LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH PETRINE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LURY GOODALL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMES PETRINE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BRADY SHEFFER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 6, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BDSHEFFER LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DAVID TUCKER (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CHRISTI HUFFMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: M&T BANK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 5, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: PATRICIA STALLARD (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LORI OSBORNE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOE ALESANTRINO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MICHAEL SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MICHAEL SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DJ PETRINE LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH PETRINE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 22, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH PETRINE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CHARLES REHNBORG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CHRISTINA NICKELS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LURY GOODALL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: QUALITY CARE REHAB INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMES PETRINE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 22, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BRADY SHEFFER (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 22, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: M&T BANK no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: M&T BANK CORPORATION appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 1, 2026: STACY L. TAYLOR no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BDSHEFFER LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DAVID TUCKER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: PATRICIA STALLARD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DJ PETRINE LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH PETRINE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LURY GOODALL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMES PETRINE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BRADY SHEFFER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 6, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BDSHEFFER LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DAVID TUCKER (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CHRISTI HUFFMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: M&T BANK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 5, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: PATRICIA STALLARD (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LORI OSBORNE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JOE ALESANTRINO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MICHAEL SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MICHAEL SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DJ PETRINE LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH PETRINE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 22, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: DEBORAH PETRINE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CHARLES REHNBORG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CHRISTINA NICKELS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: LURY GOODALL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: QUALITY CARE REHAB INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: JAMES PETRINE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 22, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: BRADY SHEFFER (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 22, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- May 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 16, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- March 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 7, 2024 | August 7, 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | September 2, 2021 | September 2, 2021 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | December 6, 2018 | December 6, 2018 | 7 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 7, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 7, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 7, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0622 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
| December 6, 2018 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 18, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | ABINGDON HEALTH CARE LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-08-14 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Washington |
| Telephone Number | 2764512590 |
| Chain Name | COMMONWEALTH CARE OF ROANOKE |
| Chain ID | 152 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 115.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ABINGDON HEALTH & REHAB CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ABINGDON HEALTH & REHAB CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Virginia
- DEEP MINE NO. 2, CUCUMBER Water discharge permit
- TURKEY GAP COMPLEX, POUNDING MILL Water discharge permit
- VANSANT MINE NO. 1, VANSANT MINE NO. 2, VANSANT Water discharge permit
- NEWHALL SURFACE MINE, BLUEFIELD Water discharge permit
- ECKMAN DEEP MINE NO. 2, ECKMAN Water discharge permit
- LAUREL CREEK NO. 1 SURFACE MINE, ROANOKE Water discharge permit
- SQUIRE JIM NO. 4 MINE, OAKWOOD Water discharge permit
- SNETARA LEIGH PARKING LOT, NORFOLK Water discharge permit
- SHEETZ, INC. #208, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #203, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #186, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC - TOPP #5, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #76, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #69, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #60, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC TOPP #35, WINCHESTER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495409.