Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495411

Liberty Ridge Health & Rehab

LYNCHBURG, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $10,033.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 5, 2024, Fine, $10,033. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,296,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,699,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,596,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,421,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,175,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,177,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,177,892 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components32,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components29,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days328.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,592,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$942,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,649,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,100,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,548,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,550,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,550,649 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components453CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days196.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1435700, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,680,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$832,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,847,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,179,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$668,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$885,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,553,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,553,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components385CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days110.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,753,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,173,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,579,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,386,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$193,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$611,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$805,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $805,490 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345796, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,320,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,743,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,576,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,783,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$206,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$809,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$602,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $602,648 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days691CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336172, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,386,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,985,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,400,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,922,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$478,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$481,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $481,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days215CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1281655, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,374,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,812,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,562,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,075,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$486,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$488,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $488,377 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components403CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days291.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1252770, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,768,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,984,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,783,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,298,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$485,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$485,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $485,849 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components391CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days750.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207394, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,922,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,227,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,695,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,833,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$861,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$868,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $868,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components419CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days384.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212172, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,902,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,155,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,746,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,875,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$870,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$878,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $878,252 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components401CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days279.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1149716, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,737,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,189,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,547,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,747,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$800,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$809,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $809,550 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days176.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142018, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for April 12, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 263 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,449,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,388,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,060,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,743,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$682,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$678,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$678,054 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days135.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080209, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BUNDLE TENANT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2025
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/13/2013
ISABELLE, CHADADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2025
MITCHELL, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
RSF SP LIBERTY RIDGE V, L.P.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2025
SABER GOVERNANCE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/12/2013
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SWIM, KYLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/05/2025
TCF NATIONAL BANKADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2019
VOLPE, BENJAMINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WALKER & ASSOCIATES PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/13/2013
WEISBERG, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/03/2012
NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
VOLPE, BENJAMINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2013
BENJAMIN N. VOLPE FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED DECEMBER 29, 2020)INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BNV DYNASTY LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
DECANTED WILLIAM I. WEISBERG FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED SEPT 30, 2020INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
WIW DYNASTY LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
MITCHELL, WILLIAMINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2026
WEISBERG, WILLIAMINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2026
ISABELLE, CHADOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2025
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SWIM, KYLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/05/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LIBERTY RIDGE HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (enrollment ID O20130129000249).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BUNDLE TENANT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHAD ISABELLEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/13/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREGORY NICOLUZAKISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SWIMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RSF SP LIBERTY RIDGE V, L.P.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SABER GOVERNANCE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/12/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TCF NATIONAL BANKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALKER & ASSOCIATES PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/13/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM C MITCHELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/3/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY NICOLUZAKISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/20/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BENJAMIN N. VOLPE FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED DECEMBER 29, 2020)OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BNV DYNASTY LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DECANTED WILLIAM I. WEISBERG FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED SEPT 30, 2020OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST671/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WIW DYNASTY LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST671/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHAD ISABELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SWIMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/5/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 5, 2024June 5, 202491
2February 10, 2022February 10, 202252
3February 17, 2021February 17, 202123

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 5, 2024HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.GNoPast Non-ComplianceMay 20, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GNoPast Non-ComplianceMay 20, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2024
February 10, 2022HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
February 10, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
February 10, 2022HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
February 10, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
February 10, 2022HealthF 0888Infection Control DeficienciesEnsure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
February 17, 2021HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 9, 2021
February 17, 2021HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 9, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 5, 2024Fine$10,0338276

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLIBERTY RIDGE HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-04-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLynchburg City
Telephone Number4348472860
Chain NameSABER HEALTHCARE GROUP
Chain ID461
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds90
Average Number of Residents per Day81.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Liberty Ridge Health & Rehab: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Liberty Ridge Health & Rehab

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Virginia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495411.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.