Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495419

COVENANT WOODS NURSING HOME

MECHANICSVILLE, Virginia · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 62

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,549,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,468,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$27,081,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$38,392,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,310,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,909,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$598,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $202,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components44,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days35,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components38,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days222.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,228,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,389,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$24,839,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$37,131,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,291,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,797,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,505,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,105,170 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components219CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394430, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,124,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,850,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,273,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$36,827,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,553,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,386,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,167,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,167,204 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days217.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364432, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,522,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,127,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,394,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,562,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$30,168,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,621,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,546,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,352,205 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days262.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1330684, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended March 31, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,662,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,818,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,844,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$33,787,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$28,943,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,734,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,209,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $6,935,447 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days233.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302790, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended March 31, 2020

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,355,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,872,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,482,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,741,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$27,259,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,516,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,742,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,072,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1271756, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,749,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,902,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,846,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,934,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$24,087,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,690,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,396,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,172,534 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days226.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242663, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended March 31, 2018

Cost report for April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,627,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,247,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,380,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,135,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,755,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,353,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$597,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,067,159 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1211656, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,204,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,028,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,176,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,643,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,466,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,032,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$565,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,952,631 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1175857, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended March 31, 2016

Cost report for December 15, 2015 to March 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 107 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1143732, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/11/2024
BAKER TILLY US LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/10/2024
CEDARFIELD CORPORATIONADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/11/2024
CHILES HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
DAVIS, CARRIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/15/2015
KARIM, KHALIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2025
OLEY, ANTHONYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
TOMES, MEGHANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
ADAMS, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2013
ARMOR, BRANDONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
BALL, MELISSACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
BEAULIEU, KELSEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
BOWERS, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
CLINGMAN, EDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
COOKE, KARENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2017
FULLER, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2017
GRAVES, CHARLESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
KENT, JANETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
O'CONNER, JOECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
PEARSON, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
RUSSELL, KYLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
SATTERLUND, MICHELECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
SCHOLER, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
JACKSON, LAFONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2019
MAURITSEN, ERIKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/10/2009
PARKS, JUANITACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/12/2024
WRIGHT, THOMASCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2021
ADAMS, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
BEAULIEU, KELSEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
CLINGMAN, EDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
COOKE, MARJORIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
COVENANT WOODSOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2014
DAVIS, CARRIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/15/2015
DHALIWAL, ANJUOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
FLOYD, ABIGAILOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
GIBBONS, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
HAMANN, KATIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
JACKSON, LAFONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2019
KOTTKAMP, NATHANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
O'CONNER, JOEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
PARKS, JUANITAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/12/2024
PISECKI, MARIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
RUSSELL, KYLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
SATTERLUND, MICHELEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
STOKES, PATRICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
TOMES, MEGHANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
TULLI, JULIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
WRIGHT, THOMASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COVENANT WOODS (enrollment ID O20140702002502).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANTHONY OLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/11/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BAKER TILLY US LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/10/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CARRIE DAVISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/15/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CEDARFIELD CORPORATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/11/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHILES HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KHALID KARIMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGHAN TOMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRANDON ARMORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES GRAVESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID FULLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ED CLINGMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANET KENTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE O'CONNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN SCHOLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN COOKEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELSEY BEAULIEUIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE RUSSELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA E PEARSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA BALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELE SATTERLUNDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD D ADAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER BOWERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUANITA PARKSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAFON JACKSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/19/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS WRIGHTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIK K MAURITSENIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/10/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ABIGAIL FLOYDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANJU DHALIWALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARRIE DAVISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/15/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COVENANT WOODSOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/5/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ED CLINGMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE O'CONNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUANITA PARKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIA TULLIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE HAMANNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELSEY BEAULIEUIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE RUSSELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAFON JACKSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/19/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIE PISECKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARJORIE COOKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGHAN TOMESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELE SATTERLUNDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATHAN A KOTTKAMPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICE STOKESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD D ADAMSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD GIBBONSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS WRIGHTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/2/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 13, 2024March 13, 202450
2April 21, 2022April 21, 202220
3February 25, 2021February 25, 202169

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 13, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2024
April 21, 2022HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 3, 2022
April 21, 2022HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 3, 2022
February 25, 2021HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2021
February 25, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2021
February 25, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2021
February 25, 2021HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2021
February 25, 2021HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2021
February 25, 2021HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCOVENANT WOODS
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2015-12-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishHanover
Telephone Number8045698003
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds62
Average Number of Residents per Day57.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on COVENANT WOODS NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for COVENANT WOODS NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Virginia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495419.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.