Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495428
August Healthcare at Richmond
RICHMOND, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 32
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $35,194.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: February 19, 2026, Fine, $25,760. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,169,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $211,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,957,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,727,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$769,901 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $91,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$678,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$678,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 26,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 7,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 298.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 170.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1439511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024
Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on September 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,535,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $89,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,445,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,356,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$910,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $79,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$831,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$831,739 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 486.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 255.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393883, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023
Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 13, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,060,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $81,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,979,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,977,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$997,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $36,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$961,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$961,494 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 559.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 307.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364634, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022
Cost report for June 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,151,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$36,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,188,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,557,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,368,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,345,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,345,478 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 172.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 195.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1336086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUGUSTA HEALTH CARE INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| FAROOQ, MOHAMMAD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| LEIGEY, DONALD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/28/2024 |
| WALKER & ASSOCIATES PC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| GORELICK, BATYA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| ZANZIPER, NAFTALI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| HC FAMILY TRUST | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| LEIGEY, DONALD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/28/2024 |
| ZANZIPER, NAFTALI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HENRICO VA OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20210518002550).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAFTALI ZANZIPER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SIMCHA MELECH HYMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AUGUSTA HEALTH CARE INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DONALD LEIGEY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/28/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOHAMMAD FAROOQ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WALKER & ASSOCIATES PC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BATYA GORELICK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAFTALI ZANZIPER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD LEIGEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/28/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HC FAMILY TRUST | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NAFTALI ZANZIPER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2025: DEBORAH DAVIDSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: WALKER & ASSOCIATES PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HC FAMILY TRUST (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NAFTALI ZANZIPER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NAFTALI ZANZIPER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD FAROOQ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: AUGUSTA HEALTH CARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: DONALD LEIGEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: DONALD LEIGEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- November 1, 2025: DEBORAH DAVIDSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: WALKER & ASSOCIATES PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HC FAMILY TRUST (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NAFTALI ZANZIPER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NAFTALI ZANZIPER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD FAROOQ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: AUGUSTA HEALTH CARE INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: DONALD LEIGEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: DONALD LEIGEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 28, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- September 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 13, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 4, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 19, 2026 | February 19, 2026 | 6 | 0 |
| 2 | April 7, 2022 | April 7, 2022 | 7 | 1 |
| 3 | February 17, 2021 | February 17, 2021 | 12 | 9 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
25 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2026 |
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2026 |
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0848 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2026 |
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2026 |
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 26, 2022 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 26, 2022 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Past Non-Compliance | February 28, 2022 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 26, 2022 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 26, 2022 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 26, 2022 |
| April 7, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 26, 2022 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 24, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
| February 17, 2021 | Health | F 0943 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Give their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 2, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 19, 2026 | Fine | $25,760 | 137423 | ||
| December 30, 2025 | Fine | $9,434 | 136703 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HENRICO VA OPCO LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-06-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Henrico |
| Telephone Number | 8042886245 |
| Chain Name | SIMCHA HYMAN & NAFTALI ZANZIPER |
| Chain ID | 580 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 32 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 27.3 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on August Healthcare at Richmond: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for August Healthcare at Richmond
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Virginia
- LURAY WWTP, LURAY Water discharge permit
- MERCK SHARP AND DOHME LLC - ELKTON PLANT, ELKTON Water discharge permit
- VPGC LLC-HINTON, HINTON Water discharge permit
- FRONT ROYAL WWTP, FRONT ROYAL Water discharge permit
- GEORGES CHICKEN LLC, EDINBURG Water discharge permit
- MOUNT JACKSON WWTP, MOUNT JACKSON Water discharge permit
- NORTH FORK REGIONAL WWTP, EDINBURG Water discharge permit
- STONEY CREEK SANITARY DISTRICT WWTP, BASYE Water discharge permit
- SHEETZ, INC. #208, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #203, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #186, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC - TOPP #5, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #76, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #69, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #60, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC TOPP #35, WINCHESTER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495428.