Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495429
RIVERSIDE LIFELONG HEALTH AND REHABILITATION - M
MATHEWS, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,108,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,439,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,669,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,712,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$43,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$42,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$217,892 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 15,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,596.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 519.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438119, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,694,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,377,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,317,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,117,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $200,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $175,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $376,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $267,990 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 711.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392689, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,829,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,216,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,612,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,126,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$513,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $247,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$265,456 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$285,972 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 789.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 570.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364326, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,631,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,043,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,587,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,923,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$335,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $236,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$99,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$163,106 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 825.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 656.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1326836, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC. | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 05/03/2010 |
| RECTOR & VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 5% | since 07/10/2023 |
| RIVERSIDE INTEGRATED SERVICES INC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 95% | since 07/10/2023 |
| ALEWYNSE, JOYCE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| BATES, JARED | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| HAYWOOD, BARBARA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| SMITH, CONWAY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2008 |
| SMITH, KIRBY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2008 |
| TILLER, BROOKE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| VERSER, JOSEPH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2022 |
| ZEIDLER, JEANNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| AUSTIN, WALTER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/02/2012 |
| DACEY, MICHAEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| DOWNEY, WILLIAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2008 |
| HECKLER, EDWARD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| HOUSER, JASON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| NELSON, LINWOOD | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/23/2014 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PATRICK HENRY HOSPITAL, INC. (enrollment ID O20210224002340).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/3/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RECTOR & VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 7/10/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RIVERSIDE INTEGRATED SERVICES INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 95 | 7/10/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BARBARA SMITH HAYWOOD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BROOKE TILLER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CONWAY SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JARED L BATES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNE ZEIDLER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH F VERSER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOYCE J ALEWYNSE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIRBY SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD HECKLER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON HOUSER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL J DACEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WALTER W AUSTIN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/2/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM B DOWNEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LINWOOD SHAWN NELSON | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/23/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: FREDRICK N ELOFSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: RIVERSIDE INTEGRATED SERVICES INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: RECTOR & VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 30, 2022: VICKI HAUSER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: DELORIS BECKER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: NANCY LITTLEFIELD no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: STEVEN ADAMS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: SUSAN JACOBS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JARED L BATES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: BROOKE TILLER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JOSEPH F VERSER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JOYCE J ALEWYNSE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
Recent changes on this record
- October 1, 2025: FREDRICK N ELOFSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 1, 2023: RIVERSIDE INTEGRATED SERVICES INC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2023: RECTOR & VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-11-01.csv
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 30, 2022: VICKI HAUSER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: DELORIS BECKER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: NANCY LITTLEFIELD no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: STEVEN ADAMS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: SUSAN JACOBS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JARED L BATES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: BROOKE TILLER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JOSEPH F VERSER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JOYCE J ALEWYNSE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 3, 2023 | August 3, 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | July 9, 2021 | July 9, 2021 | 12 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | No | Past Non-Compliance | June 11, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | G | No | Past Non-Compliance | June 11, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0678 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives. | G | No | Past Non-Compliance | June 11, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
| July 9, 2021 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 18, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | PATRICK HENRY HOSPITAL, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-09-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Mathews |
| Telephone Number | 8047259443 |
| Chain Name | RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEM |
| Chain ID | 453 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 57.4 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on RIVERSIDE LIFELONG HEALTH AND REHABILITATION - M: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for RIVERSIDE LIFELONG HEALTH AND REHABILITATION - M
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Virginia
- CHANDLER CONCRETE COMPANY INC - ROCKY MOUNT, ROCKY MOUNT Water discharge permit
- READY MIX USA - BRISTOL CONCRETE PLANT, BRISTOL Water discharge permit
- BOXLEY READY MIX LLC - WYTHEVILLE CONCRETE, WYTHEVILLE Water discharge permit
- VULCAN - EDSALL ROAD PLANT, SPRINGFIELD Water discharge permit
- VULCAN - FALLS CHURCH PLANT, FALLS CHURCH Water discharge permit
- CHANDLER CONCRETE COMPANY INC - SALEM, SALEM Water discharge permit
- CHANEY ENTERPRISES - CLOVERDALE VA RMC, CLOVERDALE Water discharge permit
- BEDFORD READY MIX CONCRETE COMPANY, BEDFORD Water discharge permit
- SHEETZ, INC. #208, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #203, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #186, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC - TOPP #5, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #76, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #69, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #60, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC TOPP #35, WINCHESTER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495429.