Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495432

VIERRA FALLS CHURCH

FALLS CHURCH, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 160

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,285,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,047,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,238,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,884,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,645,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,617,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,617,813 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components58,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days10,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days15,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges237CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components901CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days46.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1432141, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,601,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$114,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,487,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,223,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$263,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$123,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$139,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $139,347 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days43.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440736, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for November 30, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 31 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 11, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1347136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FALLS CHURCH OPCO HOLDCO5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2024
FALLS CHURCH PROPCO HOLDCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
FALLS CHURCH PROPCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
GANNON, COLINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/07/2025
JOSEPH GIFT DYNASTY TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
PARKWAY FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
THE WRIGHT GROUP CONSULTING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
VUCICH, DEREKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
VUCICH, DEREKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
DEREK R. VUCICH REVOCABLE TRUSTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
VUCICH, DEREKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
GANNON, COLINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/15/2023
VUCICH, DEREKTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
VUCICH, JOSEPHTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
VUCICH, LOISTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of FALLS CHURCH OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20211217002115).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FALLS CHURCH OPCO HOLDCOOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
DEREK R. VUCICH TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST99.58/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VIERRA COMMUNITIES LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
COLIN GANNONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEREK VUCICHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FALLS CHURCH PROPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
FALLS CHURCH PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOSEPH GIFT DYNASTY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PARKWAY FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE WRIGHT GROUP CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/7/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEREK VUCICHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1008/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEREK R. VUCICH REVOCABLE TRUSTOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.58/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEREK VUCICHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COLIN GANNONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/15/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEREK VUCICHIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH VUCICHIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOIS VUCICHIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 23, 2026April 23, 2026277
2August 4, 2022August 4, 20221530
314

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

56 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 9, 2026HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0687Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate foot care.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
July 9, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
June 4, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesPast Non-ComplianceMay 31, 2024
June 4, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2024
February 22, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2024
February 22, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2024
February 22, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2024
February 22, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2024
February 22, 2024HealthF 0710Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2024
February 22, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2024
November 29, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 27, 2023
November 29, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 27, 2023
September 8, 2023HealthF 0573Resident Rights DeficienciesLet each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 13, 2023
September 8, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 13, 2023
September 8, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 13, 2023
September 8, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 13, 2023
August 4, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0563Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to receive visitors of his or her choosing, at the time of his or her choosing.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022
August 4, 2022HealthF 0888Infection Control DeficienciesEnsure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameFALLS CHURCH OPCO LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-11-30
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishFairfax
Telephone Number7035382400
Chain NameVIERRA COMMUNITIES
Chain ID597
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasPartial
Number of Certified Beds160
Average Number of Residents per Day150.4
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on VIERRA FALLS CHURCH: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 9, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0770, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for VIERRA FALLS CHURCH

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Virginia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495432.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.