Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 495433
JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER
VIRGINIA BEACH, Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 128
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,472,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $484,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,988,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,664,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,675,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$9,663,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$9,663,852 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 46,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 8,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 12,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 99.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,205.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,082.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for January 18, 2024 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 164 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $827,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$104,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $932,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,727,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,795,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,005,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,789,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,789,768 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1400742, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOREV, NIR | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/16/2026 |
| SHULER, PATRICK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/09/2025 |
| SHULER, PATRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/02/2022 |
| SHULER, PATRICK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/02/2022 |
| JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/10/2023 |
| SHULER, PATRICK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/02/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER (enrollment ID O20240320001400).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIR HOREV | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/16/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK SHULER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/9/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK SHULER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 5/2/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK SHULER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 5/2/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/10/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PATRICK SHULER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/2/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: PATRICK SHULER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PATRICK SHULER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PATRICK SHULER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 2, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NIR HOREV appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: PATRICK SHULER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: PATRICK SHULER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: PATRICK SHULER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: PATRICK SHULER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PATRICK SHULER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PATRICK SHULER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 2, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NIR HOREV appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 1, 2024: PATRICK SHULER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: PATRICK SHULER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: PATRICK SHULER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 10, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 18, 2024 | January 18, 2024 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
No deficiency on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare health citations data.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-01-18 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Virginia Beach City |
| Telephone Number | 7572633077 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 128 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 120.9 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for JONES & CABACOY VETERANS CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Virginia
- CHANDLER CONCRETE COMPANY INC - ROCKY MOUNT, ROCKY MOUNT Water discharge permit
- READY MIX USA - BRISTOL CONCRETE PLANT, BRISTOL Water discharge permit
- BOXLEY READY MIX LLC - WYTHEVILLE CONCRETE, WYTHEVILLE Water discharge permit
- VULCAN - EDSALL ROAD PLANT, SPRINGFIELD Water discharge permit
- VULCAN - FALLS CHURCH PLANT, FALLS CHURCH Water discharge permit
- CHANDLER CONCRETE COMPANY INC - SALEM, SALEM Water discharge permit
- CHANEY ENTERPRISES - CLOVERDALE VA RMC, CLOVERDALE Water discharge permit
- BEDFORD READY MIX CONCRETE COMPANY, BEDFORD Water discharge permit
- SHEETZ, INC. #208, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #203, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- SHEETZ, INC. #186, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC - TOPP #5, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #76, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #69, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- POWERSCREEN MID-ATLANTIC INC TOPP #60, WINCHESTER Air emission source
- ATLANTIC CONTRACTING & MATERIAL CO INC TOPP #35, WINCHESTER Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 495433.