Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 505526
LIFE CARE CENTER OF SOUTH HILL
PUYALLUP, Washington · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $17,388.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 13, 2025, Fine, $17,388. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $34,213,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,535,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,677,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,684,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,992,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,024,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,024,054 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 24,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450530, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $28,545,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,273,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,272,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,012,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,260,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,283,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,283,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,021 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405732, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,988,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,634,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,353,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,156,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $197,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $233,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $430,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $430,353 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1374707, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,158,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,140,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,018,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,915,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$897,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $338,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$558,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$558,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345808, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,173,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,222,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,950,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,793,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$842,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,489,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $647,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $647,010 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 25.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330697, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,394,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,170,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,224,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,726,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $497,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $38,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $535,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $535,789 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 19.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1284730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,129,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,544,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,585,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,037,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $547,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $42,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $589,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $589,745 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270753, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,792,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,909,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,882,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,922,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $960,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $56,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,016,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,016,700 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249714, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,828,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,842,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,985,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,919,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $4,065,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $38,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,104,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,104,042 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1216817, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for June 24, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 190 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,834,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,310,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,523,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,137,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $386,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $407,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $407,118 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1141970, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2025 |
| MEDINA, ALEXANDER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2025 |
| PRESTON, FORREST | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/10/2011 |
| SCHMITZ, BRADLEY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2025 |
| CROSS, CINDY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/15/2014 |
| HENRY, TERRY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/1999 |
| LAY, LISA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/09/2018 |
| SWANKER, RICHARD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2011 |
| THURMOND, JOAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2014 |
| DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2014 |
| PRESTON, FORREST | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2014 |
| BUTNER, NANCY | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/16/2018 |
| MEDINA, ALEXANDER | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/04/2022 |
| SUWANEH, ALHAJI | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/18/2023 |
| BUTNER, NANCY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/16/2018 |
| DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2014 |
| FLETCHER, TODD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/13/2024 |
| LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/15/2014 |
| MEDINA, ALEXANDER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/04/2022 |
| PRESTON, AUBREY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/13/2024 |
| SCHMITZ, BRADLEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/15/2021 |
| SUWANEH, ALHAJI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/18/2023 |
| ZIEGLER, JAMES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/13/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTH HILL OPERATIONS LLC (enrollment ID O20150828001794).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORREST L PRESTON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 7/30/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEXANDER MEDINA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRADLEY J SCHMITZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORREST L PRESTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/10/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/10/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CINDY S CROSS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/15/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOAN E THURMOND | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA M LAY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 2/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD SWANKER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRY HENRY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/1999 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 7/30/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FORREST L PRESTON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 7/30/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEXANDER MEDINA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 4/4/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALHAJI SUWANEH | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/18/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY BUTNER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 9/16/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEXANDER MEDINA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/4/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALHAJI SUWANEH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/18/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AUBREY PRESTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/13/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRADLEY J SCHMITZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/15/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMES ZIEGLER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/13/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/15/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NANCY BUTNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/16/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TODD FLETCHER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/13/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES ZIEGLER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALHAJI SUWANEH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALHAJI SUWANEH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LISA M LAY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 9, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RICHARD SWANKER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NANCY BUTNER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 16, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NANCY BUTNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 16, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: AUBREY PRESTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRADLEY J SCHMITZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRADLEY J SCHMITZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TODD FLETCHER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TERRY HENRY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 1999. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FORREST L PRESTON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FORREST L PRESTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: KAREN WILLIAMS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ALEXANDER MEDINA (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JAMES ZIEGLER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALHAJI SUWANEH (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALHAJI SUWANEH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 18, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LISA M LAY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 9, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RICHARD SWANKER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ALEXANDER MEDINA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NANCY BUTNER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 16, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NANCY BUTNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 16, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: AUBREY PRESTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DEVELOPERS INVESTMENT COMPANY INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRADLEY J SCHMITZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRADLEY J SCHMITZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TODD FLETCHER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TERRY HENRY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 1999. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FORREST L PRESTON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FORREST L PRESTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- March 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 8, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 1, 2023: KAREN WILLIAMS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ALEXANDER MEDINA (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- August 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 26, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 19, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 21, 2025 | November 21, 2025 | 8 | 10 |
| 2 | October 31, 2024 | October 31, 2024 | 19 | 6 |
| 3 | October 12, 2023 | October 12, 2023 | 2 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 21, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2025 |
| November 13, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2025 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 25, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 6, 2024 |
| September 16, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2024 |
| September 16, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2024 |
| September 16, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2024 |
| September 16, 2024 | Health | F 0660 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2024 |
| October 12, 2023 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| October 12, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 13, 2025 | Fine | $17,388 | 136641 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SOUTH HILL OPERATIONS LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-06-24 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Pierce |
| Telephone Number | 2536615948 |
| Chain Name | LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA |
| Chain ID | 311 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 100 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 97.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LIFE CARE CENTER OF SOUTH HILL: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LIFE CARE CENTER OF SOUTH HILL
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Washington at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Washington
- EL ORO CATTLE FEEDERS, MOSES LAKE Water discharge permit
- BEEF NORTHWEST FEEDERS LLC QUINCY, QUINCY Water discharge permit
- PAR 4 CATTLE FEEDERS GENERAL, WARDEN Water discharge permit
- COULEE CATTLE FEEDERS GENERAL, WARDEN Water discharge permit
- DBD/SMD WASHINGTON LLC, OUTLOOK Water discharge permit
- WESTERN VALLEY FARMS LLC (SKYRIDGE FARMS), SUNNYSIDE Water discharge permit
- SMD LLC, OUTLOOK Water discharge permit
- ALBERT JENSEN & SONS INC, FRIDAY HARBOR Water discharge permit
- NUTRIEN, KENNEWICK Air emission source
- NORTHWEST PIPELINE CORP PLYMOUTH PLANT, PLYMOUTH Air emission source
- BUILDERS FIRST SOURCE, KENNEWICK Air emission source
- TREE TOP, INC., PROSSER Air emission source
- FRAMATOME NP, RICHLAND Air emission source
- LAMB WESTON, RICHLAND Air emission source
- NAS WHIDBEY ISLAND, OAK HARBOR Air emission source
- CHEMTRADE SOLUTIONS LLC, ANACORTES Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 505526.