Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 505528

LEA HILL REHABILITATION AND CARE CENTER

AUBURN, Washington · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 36

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,386,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$477,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,863,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,505,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$641,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,948,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,307,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,307,001 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components26,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days2,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days231.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438985, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,075,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$208,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,283,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,967,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,683,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,006,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$322,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $322,360 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days366CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392530, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,247,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$79,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,167,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,956,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,788,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$581,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,207,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,207,308 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days569.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,901,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$136,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,764,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,932,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,168,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,901,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,732,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,732,888 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366976, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,166,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$183,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,982,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,050,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,067,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,512,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,444,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,444,721 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days394.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301734, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,240,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$419,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,821,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,852,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,030,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,755,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,724,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,724,695 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days435.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273420, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,920,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$738,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,181,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,569,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,387,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,435,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$47,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $47,971 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days425.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238690, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for August 18, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 135 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,414,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$211,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,203,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,563,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,360,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,495,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$134,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $134,814 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days844CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208874, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for October 24, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 68 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,050,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$12,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,062,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,675,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,612,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,291,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$320,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$320,934 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components694CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170740, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WESLEY HOMES5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/27/2004
ANDERSON, KEVINCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/1999
ANDERSON, KEVINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/18/2016
YAMAMOTO, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
WESLEY HOMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/18/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WESLEY HOMES LEA HILL LLC (enrollment ID O20170508000537).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WESLEY HOMESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/27/2004
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KEVIN ANDERSONIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/1/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES YAMAMOTOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/18/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY HOMESOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/18/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EDWARD P ROGELIndividualOTHER04/18/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEAN KATHLEEN ROTTLEIndividualOTHER04/18/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JERRY A FLAGELIndividualOTHER04/18/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE HARMONIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN H MCGILLIARDIndividualOTHER04/18/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN MICHAELISIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTE WINDSORIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYNARD KANEMORIIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSS DECKMANIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN ROBERT STORMSIndividualOTHER04/18/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIM SEARINGIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY HOMESOrganizationOTHER1009/27/2004
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM ALVIN FREITAGIndividualOTHER05/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 19, 2025September 19, 20251523
2July 2, 2024July 2, 20241512
3April 3, 2023April 3, 2023109

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

40 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 4, 2026HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2026
September 19, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
September 19, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2025
July 2, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
April 3, 2023HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWESLEY HOMES LEA HILL LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-10-24
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishKing
Telephone Number2538761160
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds36
Average Number of Residents per Day33.5
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LEA HILL REHABILITATION AND CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LEA HILL REHABILITATION AND CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Washington at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Washington

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 505528.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.