Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 505531
HERON'S KEY
GIG HARBOR, Washington · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 30
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 31, 2023, Fine, $15,015. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,464,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $77,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,387,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,018,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $369,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,665,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,035,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,035,036 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 18,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 794.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438138, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,453,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $162,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,291,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,911,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$619,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,170,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,550,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,550,983 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 282.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394025, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,595,067 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $301,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $22,293,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $31,664,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,371,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,008,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$8,363,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$8,363,433 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 284.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1362725, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,313,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $150,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,162,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,078,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,915,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $923,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,991,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,991,923 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 222.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1328506, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,898,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$191,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,089,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,603,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,514,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $953,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,560,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,560,575 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 169.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300061, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,321,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $32,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,288,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,645,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,357,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,625,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,268,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,268,297 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 71.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273421, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 31, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,012,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $94,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,917,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,025,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,108,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,039,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,068,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,068,437 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERONS KEY | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/10/2013 |
| KILCUP, LEROY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/16/2016 |
| KING, GARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2013 |
| SCHNEIDER, DAPHNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2013 |
| VANHORN, DANNA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2013 |
| ANTONUCCI, JAMES | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2016 |
| CHAMBARD, ALLAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/13/2015 |
| WALLIN, KAY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/13/2015 |
| EMERALD COMMUNITIES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2015 |
| ANTONUCCI, JAMES | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2016 |
| ASHLEY, JOHNATHAN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/17/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HERONS KEY (enrollment ID O20170307001007).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERONS KEY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/10/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANNA VANHORN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAPHNE SCHNEIDER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GARY L KING | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEROY C KILCUP | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALLAN R CHAMBARD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/13/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES A ANTONUCCI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAY H WALLIN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/13/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EMERALD COMMUNITIES | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 8/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMES A ANTONUCCI | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHNATHAN W ASHLEY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/17/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2025: LISA A HARDY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ROBERT CRIST no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- November 1, 2025: LISA A HARDY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: ROBERT CRIST no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- September 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 1, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 13, 2026 | February 13, 2026 | 3 | 7 |
| 2 | November 15, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 12 | 4 |
| 3 | January 8, 2024 | January 8, 2024 | 3 | 7 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 13, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| February 13, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| February 13, 2026 | Health | F 0790 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 26, 2026 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0559 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0572 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| November 15, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| January 8, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 1, 2024 |
| January 8, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 1, 2024 |
| January 8, 2024 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 1, 2024 |
| August 31, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 28, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2023 | Fine | $15,015 | 43491 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HERONS KEY |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2018-01-31 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Pierce |
| Telephone Number | 2533130800 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 30 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 16.1 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on HERON'S KEY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for HERON'S KEY
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Washington at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Washington
- DBD/SMD WASHINGTON LLC, OUTLOOK Water discharge permit
- WESTERN VALLEY FARMS LLC (SKYRIDGE FARMS), SUNNYSIDE Water discharge permit
- SMD LLC, OUTLOOK Water discharge permit
- ALBERT JENSEN & SONS INC, FRIDAY HARBOR Water discharge permit
- LANDINGS AT COLONY WHARF, BELLINGHAM Water discharge permit
- CSR MARINE SOUTH, DES MOINES Water discharge permit
- BREMERTON YACHT CLUB, BREMERTON Water discharge permit
- NORTH LAKE MARINA, KENMORE Water discharge permit
- NUTRIEN, KENNEWICK Air emission source
- NORTHWEST PIPELINE CORP PLYMOUTH PLANT, PLYMOUTH Air emission source
- BUILDERS FIRST SOURCE, KENNEWICK Air emission source
- TREE TOP, INC., PROSSER Air emission source
- FRAMATOME NP, RICHLAND Air emission source
- LAMB WESTON, RICHLAND Air emission source
- NAS WHIDBEY ISLAND, OAK HARBOR Air emission source
- CHEMTRADE SOLUTIONS LLC, ANACORTES Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 505531.