Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 515187

PRINCETON HEALTH CARE CENTER

PRINCETON, West Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 3, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,416,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,237,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,654,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,213,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$441,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$776,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,217,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,217,711 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days38,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components42,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days84.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,230.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,357.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443490, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on November 26, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,712,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,948,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,660,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,566,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,093,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$632,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,726,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,662,224 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days112.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,843.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days579.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1399526, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,054,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$687,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,367,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,834,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$532,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$332,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$865,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $865,087 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,198.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days385.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,832,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$465,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,367,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,296,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$70,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$984,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,054,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,054,917 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days983.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days398.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338376, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,123,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$712,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,836,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,741,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,905,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,346,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,441,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,441,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days333.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336931, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,143,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,198,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,342,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,285,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$56,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$345,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$402,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $402,291 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days81.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days566.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days298.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305061, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,331,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$190,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,522,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,963,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$558,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$148,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$707,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $707,324 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days937.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days412.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1263244, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,622,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$192,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,430,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,087,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$343,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$95,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$439,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $439,197 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,061.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days400.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,519,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$293,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,225,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,363,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$862,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$125,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$988,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $988,547 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days106.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,048.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days596.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1178753, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,824,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$706,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,118,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,213,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$905,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$916,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $916,479 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,099.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days523.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182389, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,452,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$261,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,190,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,931,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,258,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,266,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,266,923 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days95.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,482.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days479.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1144054, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,821,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$214,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,606,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,850,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$755,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$764,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $764,295 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days92.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,485.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days450.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1108421, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,053,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$429,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,483,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,348,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,134,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,147,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,147,342 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days913.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days394.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074120, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,481,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,481,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,918,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$562,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$574,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $624,162 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days97.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,209.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days458.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1049480, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,407,173CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,237,088CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,170,085CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,294CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,177,379 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,934CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,672.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days505.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429279, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,471,928CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,655,260CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$816,668CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,037CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses−$154,589CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $978,294 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,750CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days104.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,146.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days585.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 418681, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,140,987CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,925,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,215,760CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$345,026CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$90,621CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,470,165 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,889CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days640.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days329.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 367883, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,329,106CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,364,408CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$964,698CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,030CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$675,244CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $299,484 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,411CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days222.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 357185, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,851,307CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,096,130CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$755,177CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,278CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$184,109CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $597,346 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,412CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days395.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days250.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 308825, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,321,763CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,256,831CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,064,932CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,901CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,076,833 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,409CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days812.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days530.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 271670, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 265810, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for June 1, 2004 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 29 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 233402, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
PRINCETON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL COMPANY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 06/01/1981
ODELL, STEPHANIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
RAMAKRISHNAN, KARTHIKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/18/2025
AKERS, JUDYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
AUTREY, CHARLESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2020
MARTIN, RONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/19/2024
OSBORNE, EVELYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2020
SHREWSBURY, JANETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
WEBB, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2018
BAILEY, CHRISTIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/06/2004
ODELL, STEPHANIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/04/2017
WHITE, DUSTINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
ODELL, STEPHANIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/04/2017
RAMAKRISHNAN, KARTHIKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PRINCETON HEALTH CARE CENTER (enrollment ID O20040324001750).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
PRINCETON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL COMPANYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/1981
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KARTHIK RAMAKRISHNANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/18/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE ODELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHARLES DALE AUTREYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EVELYN RAEANNE OSBORNEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANET G SHREWSBURYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDY AKERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL V WEBBIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/25/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RON MARTINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIE BAILEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/6/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DUSTIN WHITEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE ODELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARTHIK RAMAKRISHNANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE ODELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 5, 2026February 5, 202682
2May 8, 2024May 8, 2024183
3July 25, 2023July 25, 2023139

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

39 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 5, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0807Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 5, 2026HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
May 8, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.EYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 19, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0675Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesHonor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
May 8, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2024
July 25, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0642Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure a qualified health professional conducts resident assessments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023
July 25, 2023HealthF 0924Environmental DeficienciesPut firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePRINCETON HEALTH CARE CENTER
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-06-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMercer
Telephone Number3044873458
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day113.4
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on PRINCETON HEALTH CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 3, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for PRINCETON HEALTH CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in West Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in West Virginia

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 515187.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.