Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 515196
NELLA'S AT AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE
ELKINS, West Virginia · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $59,810.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 5, 2025, Fine, $22,474. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 23, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,908,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $332,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,576,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,243,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$667,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,051,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $384,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $384,310 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 26,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 3,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 294.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 173.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1432226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,734,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $328,349 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,405,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,855,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,450,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,725,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $274,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $274,757 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 86.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 420.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 236.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435754, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for December 23, 2021 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 373 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,483,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $340,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,143,101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,113,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$970,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $649,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$321,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$321,387 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 369.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 213.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394658, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELLAS OPCO HOLDCO LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 06/01/2021 |
| A & R STERN FAMILY WV HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 99% | since 06/01/2021 |
| A & R STERN FAMILY WV HOLDINGS LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| A STERN FAMILY TRUST WV | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| ACCURATE STAFFING LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| BOLYARD, JONTHAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/06/2021 |
| BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| CHUA, CATHERINE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2024 |
| R STERN FAMILY TRUST | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| STERN, ARYEH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| STERN, ARYEH | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| BOLYARD, JONTHAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/06/2021 |
| CHUA, CATHERINE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2024 |
| SCHWARTZ, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of 499 FERGUSON ROAD OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20211215000616).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELLAS OPCO HOLDCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| A & R STERN FAMILY WV HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| A & R STERN FAMILY WV HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| A STERN FAMILY TRUST WV | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ACCURATE STAFFING LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ARYEH STERN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CATHERINE M CHUA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONTHAN PAUL BOLYARD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/6/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| R STERN FAMILY TRUST | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ARYEH STERN | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CATHERINE M CHUA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONTHAN PAUL BOLYARD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/6/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK SCHWARTZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2025: VNB NEW YORK LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: VNB NEW YORK LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ARYEH STERN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A STERN FAMILY TRUST WV no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SAM STERN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: R STERN FAMILY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MICHELLE LANE-GAYDOS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONTHAN PAUL BOLYARD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONTHAN PAUL BOLYARD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MARK SCHWARTZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ARYEH STERN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ARYEH STERN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A STERN FAMILY TRUST WV (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ACCURATE STAFFING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: R STERN FAMILY TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CATHERINE M CHUA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CATHERINE M CHUA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A & R STERN FAMILY WV HOLDINGS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 1, 2025: VNB NEW YORK LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: VNB NEW YORK LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ARYEH STERN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A STERN FAMILY TRUST WV no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SAM STERN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: R STERN FAMILY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MICHELLE LANE-GAYDOS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONTHAN PAUL BOLYARD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONTHAN PAUL BOLYARD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MARK SCHWARTZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ARYEH STERN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ARYEH STERN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A STERN FAMILY TRUST WV (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ACCURATE STAFFING LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: R STERN FAMILY TRUST (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CATHERINE M CHUA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CATHERINE M CHUA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A & R STERN FAMILY WV HOLDINGS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- June 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 5, 2025 | August 5, 2025 | 17 | 6 |
| 2 | November 8, 2023 | November 8, 2023 | 13 | 8 |
| 3 | June 2, 2021 | June 2, 2021 | 5 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
35 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| December 30, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | L | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 6, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0745 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0825 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| August 5, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2025 |
| July 4, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 27, 2024 |
| July 4, 2024 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 27, 2024 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0943 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Give their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 8, 2023 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| June 2, 2021 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2021 |
| June 2, 2021 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2021 |
| June 2, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 28, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 5, 2025 | Fine | $22,474 | 134826 | ||
| November 8, 2023 | Fine | $37,336 | 8975 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | 499 FERGUSON ROAD OPCO LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-12-23 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Randolph |
| Telephone Number | 3046361008 |
| Chain Name | AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 56 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 100 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 94.7 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on NELLA'S AT AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for NELLA'S AT AUTUMN LAKE HEALTHCARE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in West Virginia at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in West Virginia
- ROANE COUNTY RECYCLING CENTER, SPENCER Water discharge permit
- MOUNTAIN RECYCLING, GASSAWAY Water discharge permit
- MERCER COUNTY RECYCLING FACILITY, PRINCETON Water discharge permit
- JOHNNYCAKE RECYCLING, IAEGER Water discharge permit
- BARBOUR COUNTY SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY, PHILLIPPI Water discharge permit
- BOONE RECYLCING CENTER, FOSTER Water discharge permit
- MARION COUNTY SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY, FARMINGTON Water discharge permit
- HANCOCK COUNTY SOILD WASTE AUTHORITY, NEW CUMBERLAND Water discharge permit
- ALLIANCE PETROLEUM CORPORATION, BERWIND MAIN STATION, JANE LEW Air emission source
- RHINO EASTERN, LLC, BOLT PREP PLANT, RAVENCLIFF Air emission source
- CNX GAS COMPANY LLC, JACKY FORK STATION, WOLF PEN Air emission source
- ECC PINNACLE INC., PINNACLE MINE, PINEVILLE Air emission source
- GREENBRIER MINERALS, LLC, LOWER WAR EAGLE, CYCLONE Air emission source
- ENERVEST OPERATING, L.L.C., A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, WPHC-214 STATION, RAVENCLIFF Air emission source
- CORE APPALACHIA MIDSTREAM LLC, BUFFALO CREEK STATIO, HANOVER Air emission source
- ENERVEST OPERATING, L.L.C., A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, KANAWHA SHOALS, BOLT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 515196.