Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 525373
Care and Rehab - Boscobel
Boscobel, Wisconsin · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 50
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $157,729.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 30, 2025, Fine, $157,729. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,327,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $225,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,101,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,528,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $573,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $121,989 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $695,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $695,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 18,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 8,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 172.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,159,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$16,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,176,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,415,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $760,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $80,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $841,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $841,037 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1387184, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,133,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $535,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,597,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,809,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$212,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $132,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$79,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$113,368 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 587.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 209.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1350772, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,491,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $670,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,820,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,268,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$447,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $51,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$395,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$433,622 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 204.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1329123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1285355, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 11, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,792,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $385,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,406,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,244,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $162,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $61,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $224,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $224,319 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 84.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 434.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 268.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1237991, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,972,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$208,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,180,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,427,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$247,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $58,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$188,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$188,698 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 230.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188187, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1155092, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1120434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,425,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $116,091 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,309,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,311,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $85,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $83,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $83,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 251.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1119247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013
Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,769,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$33,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,803,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,941,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$138,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $250,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $112,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $112,428 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 649.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 328.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1090065, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012
Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1027642, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011
Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 428255, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010
Cost report for June 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 397834, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THAYER, GRANT | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 100% | since 05/01/2010 |
| 205 PARKER STREET LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2010 |
| BECHTEL, JESSICA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2025 |
| BELL, MICHAELL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2010 |
| ELLIS, LONA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/26/2022 |
| MCCURRY, COLLEEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| SADOWSKA, TIMOTHY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2025 |
| THAYER, GRANT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2010 |
| THAYER, GRANT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2010 |
| BECHTEL, JESSICA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2025 |
| BELL, MICHAELL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2010 |
| ELLIS, LONA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/26/2022 |
| MCCURRY, COLLEEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| SADOWSKA, TIMOTHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2025 |
| THAYER, GRANT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2010 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SENIOR MANAGEMENT INC (enrollment ID O20100415000530).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT D THAYER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| 205 PARKER STREET LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| COLLEEN MCCURRY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GRANT D THAYER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA BECHTEL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LONA ELLIS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/26/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAELL BELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY J SADOWSKA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/22/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/2/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/12/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/12/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/27/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/27/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/27/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GRANT D THAYER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 5/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COLLEEN MCCURRY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GRANT D THAYER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA BECHTEL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LONA ELLIS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/26/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAELL BELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY J SADOWSKA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF no longer appears in the Medicare enrollment ownership file, with no owner named. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: COLLEEN MCCURRY no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LONA ELLIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: COLLEEN MCCURRY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: COLLEEN MCCURRY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAELL BELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAELL BELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: GRANT D THAYER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: GRANT D THAYER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TIMOTHY J SADOWSKA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TIMOTHY J SADOWSKA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JESSICA BECHTEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JESSICA BECHTEL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 205 PARKER STREET LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LONA ELLIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LONA ELLIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: TRACY ATKINSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: COLLEEN MCCURRY (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: LONA ELLIS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF no longer appears in the Medicare enrollment ownership file, with no owner named. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: COLLEEN MCCURRY no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LONA ELLIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: COLLEEN MCCURRY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: COLLEEN MCCURRY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAELL BELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAELL BELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: GRANT D THAYER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: GRANT D THAYER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TIMOTHY J SADOWSKA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: TIMOTHY J SADOWSKA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JESSICA BECHTEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JESSICA BECHTEL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 205 PARKER STREET LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LONA ELLIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: LONA ELLIS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 27, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 1, 2024: TRACY ATKINSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: COLLEEN MCCURRY (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2024: LONA ELLIS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-04-01.csv
- June 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 5, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- April 17, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- March 23, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 12, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 19, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- May 7, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- April 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- April 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
- April 21, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 7, 2025 | August 7, 2025 | 0 | 4 |
| 2 | July 3, 2024 | July 3, 2024 | 3 | 6 |
| 3 | April 5, 2023 | April 5, 2023 | 0 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 30, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 17, 2025 |
| July 3, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| July 3, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 30, 2025 | Fine | $157,729 | 61280 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SENIOR MANAGEMENT INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1984-11-02 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Grant |
| Telephone Number | 6083756342 |
| Chain Name | CARE & REHAB |
| Chain ID | 673 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 50 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 33.1 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Care and Rehab - Boscobel: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Care and Rehab - Boscobel
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Wisconsin at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Wisconsin
- POLO POINT/THE FOUNTAINS DEVEL, GREEN BAY Water discharge permit
- CITY OF MILWAUKEE, MILWAUKEE Water discharge permit
- IEIDM, STRATFORD Water discharge permit
- WAL-MART SUPERCENTER STORE, MONONA Water discharge permit
- COUNTY PROJECT 583500: COUNTY HIGHWAY U: CTH S - CTH EE, DE PERE Water discharge permit
- CULTURE PARK PROPERTY REPAIRS, GREEN BAY Water discharge permit
- GASLYN PONDS, WEBSTER Water discharge permit
- ONEIDA APPLE ORCHARDS BUILDING, HOBART Water discharge permit
- PITLIK AND WICK, INC. - CRUSHER #4, EAGLE RIVER Air emission source
- ERCO WORLDWIDE (USA) INC - PORT EDWARDS PLT, NEKOOSA Air emission source
- ANR PIPELINE CO - MARSHFIELD COMPRESSOR, MARSHFIELD Air emission source
- MATALCO WISCONSIN LLC, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
- UNIFIRST CORP, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
- MARSHFIELD UTILITIES COMBUSTION TURBINE, MARSHFIELD Air emission source
- ECC CORROSION INC, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
- ND WQC LLC, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 525373.