Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 525708

WI VETERANS HOME AT CHIPPEWA FALLS

CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wisconsin · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 72

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2026.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1447772, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,649,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,649,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,575,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,074,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,111,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,111,005 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days317.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days311.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400202, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,980,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,980,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,814,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,166,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,187,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,187,874 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days600.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days408.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1369807, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,128,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,128,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,070,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,057,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,062,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,062,451 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days631.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days485.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339832, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1310476, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1278637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1249520, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1217858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1182424, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1151845, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1117816, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1083546, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STATE OF WISCONSIN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/01/2012
HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/05/2025
PARKER, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/22/2012
PLENDL, KATIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/23/2022
SAUTER, LAURENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2018
SERVATIUS, TAMMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2025
STATE OF WISCONSINADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012
PARKER, JAMESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/22/2012
SERVATIUS, TAMMYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2025
BRISCOE, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2012
BRISCOE, PATRICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2012
HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2012
HENNESSEY, ERINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
PARKER, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/22/2012
PLENDL, KATIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/23/2022
ROGOTZKE, AMBEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SAUTER, LAURENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2018
SERVATIUS, TAMMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2025
SHVETZOFF, SERGEIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2012
SHVETZOFF, TAMIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2012
STATE OF WISCONSINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF WISCONSIN (enrollment ID O20121213000262).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STATE OF WISCONSINOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES PARKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/22/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE MARIE PLENDLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAUREN REBECCA SAUTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STATE OF WISCONSINOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TAMMY L SERVATIUSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/21/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/18/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/9/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/8/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/11/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES PARKERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/22/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMMY L SERVATIUSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMBER ROGOTZKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID LINDSAY BRISCOEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN LEIGH SHVETZOFF HENNESSEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES PARKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/22/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE MARIE PLENDLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAUREN REBECCA SAUTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/13/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA LYNN BRISCOEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SERGEI NICHOLAS SHVETZOFFIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STATE OF WISCONSINOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TAMI LYN SHVETZOFFIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMMY L SERVATIUSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 15, 2026July 15, 202620
2June 12, 2025June 12, 202550
3April 11, 2024April 11, 202440
3March 1, 2023March 1, 202320

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 15, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 15, 2026
July 15, 2026HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 15, 2026
June 12, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2025
April 11, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2024
April 11, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2024
February 14, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 8, 2024
March 1, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameSTATE OF WISCONSIN
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-02-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishChippewa
Telephone Number7157206775
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds72
Average Number of Residents per Day68.8
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WI VETERANS HOME AT CHIPPEWA FALLS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 15, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0698, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WI VETERANS HOME AT CHIPPEWA FALLS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Wisconsin at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Wisconsin

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 525708.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.