Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 525710

CARE & REHAB - LADYSMITH 2

LADYSMITH, Wisconsin · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 30

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,061,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$356,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,704,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,633,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$70,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$114,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $114,310 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components10,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days494.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days259.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1432267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,581,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$28,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,609,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,183,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$426,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$448,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $448,510 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388893, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1360898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1331719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1300394, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1256784, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1237319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1196553, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1175220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1136998, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1103597, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for April 5, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 270 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1077212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
THAYER, GRANT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual100%since 12/08/2021
BECHTEL, JESSICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2025
HAUTAMAKI, RACHELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
LADYSMITH CAMPUS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
NOVAK, ANNMARIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
SADOWSKA, TIMOTHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
THAYER, GRANTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
WINIARCZYK, KATHERINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
THAYER, GRANTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
BECHTEL, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2025
HAUTAMAKI, RACHELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
NOVAK, ANNMARIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
SADOWSKA, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
THAYER, GRANTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021
WINIARCZYK, KATHERINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/08/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SENIOR MANAGEMENT INC (enrollment ID O20211111001887).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
GRANT D THAYERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNMARIE NOVAKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GRANT D THAYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA BECHTELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE S WINIARCZYKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LADYSMITH CAMPUS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RACHEL HAUTAMAKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY J SADOWSKAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/20/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/31/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/2/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/5/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GRANT D THAYERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10012/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNMARIE NOVAKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GRANT D THAYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA BECHTELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE S WINIARCZYKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RACHEL HAUTAMAKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY J SADOWSKAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/8/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 5, 2026May 5, 202611
2March 6, 2025March 6, 202520
3February 8, 2024February 8, 202410

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 5, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2026
March 6, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
February 8, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 22, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSENIOR MANAGEMENT INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-04-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishRusk
Telephone Number7155325546
Chain NameCARE & REHAB
Chain ID673
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds30
Average Number of Residents per Day29.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CARE & REHAB - LADYSMITH 2: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CARE & REHAB - LADYSMITH 2

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Wisconsin at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Wisconsin

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 525710.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.