Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 525729
Oak Park Place of Nakoma
Madison, Wisconsin · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 33
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,506,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $586,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,919,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,412,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,493,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,488,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,488,092 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 12,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 1,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1435867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,041,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $143,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,898,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,098,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,200,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,200,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,200,278 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,453 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,333,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $17,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,315,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,981,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$665,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$665,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$665,811 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361817, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,953,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,944,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,471,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$526,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $446,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$80,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$80,198 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332328, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,772,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $31,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,741,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,948,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,207,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $56,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,150,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,150,447 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for June 5, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 209 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,496,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $161,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,334,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,263,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,928,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,926,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,926,587 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270230, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHASE, BYRON | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 6% | since 08/16/2018 |
| HELLE REVOCABLE TRUST | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 6% | since 08/09/2018 |
| LAKLELAND NAKOMA LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 6% | since 08/09/2018 |
| FRANK, SCOTT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/04/2015 |
| FRANK, SCOTT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/04/2015 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of OAK PARK PLACE OF NAKOMA, LLC (enrollment ID O20151124000386).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRON CHASE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.55 | 8/16/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HELLE REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.55 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LAKLELAND NAKOMA LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.65 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SCOTT FRANK | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 62.71 | 8/4/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SCOTT FRANK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/4/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/26/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/26/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.88 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.14 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.52 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.52 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.75 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.35 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.89 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 4.42 | 8/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SCOTT FRANK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/4/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2025: TYLER J. WRIGHT TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SCOTT FRANK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BRIAN OSTERHAUS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ROBERT SADLER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BARRON RICHTER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SUSAN STEVENS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SADLER LIVING TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: STEVEN HALFORD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: HAYDEN FRANK no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BRADLEY STEVENS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SCOTT FRANK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 26, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 1, 2025: TYLER J. WRIGHT TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SCOTT FRANK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BRIAN OSTERHAUS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ROBERT SADLER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BARRON RICHTER no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SUSAN STEVENS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SADLER LIVING TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: STEVEN HALFORD no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: HAYDEN FRANK no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BRADLEY STEVENS no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: SCOTT FRANK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 26, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 22, 2026 | January 22, 2026 | 11 | 8 |
| 2 | September 18, 2024 | September 18, 2024 | 12 | 8 |
| 3 | July 20, 2023 | July 20, 2023 | 7 | 11 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
30 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2026 |
| January 22, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2026 |
| January 8, 2026 | Health | F 0627 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 21, 2026 |
| December 23, 2025 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 9, 2026 |
| December 23, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 9, 2026 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2025 |
| January 15, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 15, 2025 |
| January 15, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 15, 2025 |
| January 15, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 15, 2025 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| September 18, 2024 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 30, 2024 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0678 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
| July 20, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | OAK PARK PLACE OF NAKOMA, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-06-05 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Dane |
| Telephone Number | 6086404100 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 33 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 23.1 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Oak Park Place of Nakoma: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Oak Park Place of Nakoma
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Wisconsin at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Wisconsin
- BEAR DEVELOPMENT, PADDOCK LAKE Water discharge permit
- ASCENT LLC, NEW BERLIN Water discharge permit
- BKJ RE,LLC, WATERFORD Water discharge permit
- BEILINSKI, LLC SITE, MUKWONAGO Water discharge permit
- BIELINSKI HOMES, EAST TROY Water discharge permit
- 2GJF LLP SITE, ONALASKA Water discharge permit
- B & B LAND DEVELOPMENT II LLC SITE, BANGOR Water discharge permit
- AMY & BEN BREIDENBACH/AB & F SITE, ONALASKA Water discharge permit
- PITLIK AND WICK, INC. - CRUSHER #4, EAGLE RIVER Air emission source
- ERCO WORLDWIDE (USA) INC - PORT EDWARDS PLT, NEKOOSA Air emission source
- ANR PIPELINE CO - MARSHFIELD COMPRESSOR, MARSHFIELD Air emission source
- MATALCO WISCONSIN LLC, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
- UNIFIRST CORP, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
- MARSHFIELD UTILITIES COMBUSTION TURBINE, MARSHFIELD Air emission source
- ECC CORROSION INC, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
- ND WQC LLC, WISCONSIN RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 525729.